PFAS in tap water in France
Official PFAS results for 34,843 communes in France, from Hub'eau. The newest is from 31 July 2026. 5,967 of 32,030 communes with a PFAS-4 value are at or above our 0.5 ng/L benchmark. 2,764 are above 4 ng/L, Sweden's legal limit. The highest PFAS-4 values: Han-lès-Juvigny (669 ng/L), Villy (589 ng/L) and Malandry (469 ng/L). Data updated on 28 September 2026.
By region
| Area | Communes | With PFAS-4 value | At/above 0.5 ng/L | Highest PFAS-4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes | 4,019 | 3,705 | 1,033 | Eclose-Badinières, 53 ng/L |
| Bourgogne-Franche-Comté | 3,676 | 3,184 | 761 | Dole, 61 ng/L |
| Bretagne | 1,202 | 1,178 | 403 | Paimpol, 59.3 ng/L |
| Centre-Val de Loire | 1,754 | 1,704 | 341 | Brou, 63 ng/L |
| Corse | 360 | 217 | 6 | Bastia, 2 ng/L |
| Grand Est | 5,106 | 4,736 | 596 | Han-lès-Juvigny, 669 ng/L |
| Guadeloupe | 32 | 30 | 0 | no value |
| Guyane | 22 | 12 | 0 | no value |
| Hauts-de-France | 3,781 | 3,509 | 700 | Bantigny, 37 ng/L |
| Île-de-France | 1,266 | 1,221 | 537 | Misy-sur-Yonne, 43 ng/L |
| La Réunion | 24 | 24 | 2 | Saint-André, 16 ng/L |
| Martinique | 34 | 0 | 0 | no value |
| Mayotte | 17 | 0 | 0 | no value |
| Normandie | 2,642 | 2,607 | 503 | Dives-sur-Mer, 42.8 ng/L |
| Nouvelle-Aquitaine | 4,293 | 4,250 | 86 | Compreignac, 22 ng/L |
| Occitanie | 4,443 | 3,587 | 460 | Aubord, 63 ng/L |
| Pays de la Loire | 1,225 | 1,122 | 332 | Cugand-la-Bernardière, 18.5 ng/L |
| Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur | 945 | 942 | 207 | Antibes, 35 ng/L |
Departments
| Area | Communes | With PFAS-4 value | At/above 0.5 ng/L | Highest PFAS-4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Ain | 391 | 357 | 176 | Saint-Bernard, 38 ng/L |
| 02 Aisne | 797 | 643 | 85 | Prémont, 20 ng/L |
| 2A Corse-du-Sud | 124 | 46 | 0 | no value |
| 2B Haute-Corse | 236 | 171 | 6 | Bastia, 2 ng/L |
| 03 Allier | 317 | 313 | 137 | Cosne-d'Allier, 27 ng/L |
| 04 Alpes-de-Haute-Provence | 197 | 197 | 26 | Ganagobie, 11 ng/L |
| 05 Hautes-Alpes | 162 | 160 | 2 | Chabestan, 1 ng/L |
| 06 Alpes-Maritimes | 163 | 163 | 12 | Antibes, 35 ng/L |
| 07 Ardèche | 335 | 332 | 114 | Davézieux, 22 ng/L |
| 08 Ardennes | 446 | 406 | 52 | Villy, 589 ng/L |
| 09 Ariège | 325 | 222 | 8 | La Bastide-sur-l'Hers, 2 ng/L |
| 10 Aube | 431 | 363 | 22 | La Chapelle-Saint-Luc, 18 ng/L |
| 11 Aude | 432 | 298 | 56 | Canet, 31 ng/L |
| 12 Aveyron | 284 | 259 | 13 | Capdenac-Gare, 2 ng/L |
| 13 Bouches-du-Rhône | 119 | 119 | 36 | Mas-Blanc-des-Alpilles, 31 ng/L |
| 14 Calvados | 525 | 525 | 143 | Dives-sur-Mer, 42.8 ng/L |
| 15 Cantal | 250 | 200 | 5 | Rouffiac, 2.2 ng/L |
| 16 Charente | 359 | 359 | 8 | La Boixe, 6 ng/L |
| 17 Charente-Maritime | 462 | 458 | 0 | no value |
| 18 Cher | 286 | 283 | 151 | Berry-Bouy, 57 ng/L |
| 19 Corrèze | 277 | 269 | 1 | Saint-Martin-la-Méanne, 6.6 ng/L |
| 21 Côte-d'Or | 697 | 585 | 113 | Fénay, 15.3 ng/L |
| 22 Côtes-d'Armor | 344 | 325 | 144 | Paimpol, 59.3 ng/L |
| 23 Creuse | 255 | 255 | 1 | Saint-Yrieix-les-Bois, 3 ng/L |
| 24 Dordogne | 503 | 492 | 7 | Siorac-en-Périgord, 5 ng/L |
| 25 Doubs | 562 | 479 | 128 | Pontarlier, 32 ng/L |
| 26 Drôme | 357 | 283 | 37 | Savasse, 20 ng/L |
| 27 Eure | 585 | 569 | 141 | Vernon, 28.2 ng/L |
| 28 Eure-et-Loir | 363 | 357 | 65 | Brou, 63 ng/L |
| 29 Finistère | 277 | 275 | 92 | Beuzec-Cap-Sizun, 34.1 ng/L |
| 30 Gard | 350 | 273 | 113 | Aubord, 63 ng/L |
| 31 Haute-Garonne | 586 | 448 | 50 | Léguevin, 21 ng/L |
| 32 Gers | 458 | 446 | 36 | Plaisance, 4 ng/L |
| 33 Gironde | 534 | 534 | 9 | Saint-Médard-d'Eyrans, 15 ng/L |
| 34 Hérault | 341 | 274 | 25 | Clapiers, 27 ng/L |
| 35 Ille-et-Vilaine | 332 | 332 | 88 | Bain-de-Bretagne, 14.29 ng/L |
| 36 Indre | 241 | 236 | 33 | Coings, 28.3 ng/L |
| 37 Indre-et-Loire | 272 | 267 | 38 | Tours, 11.1 ng/L |
| 38 Isère | 512 | 484 | 140 | Eclose-Badinières, 53 ng/L |
| 39 Jura | 492 | 414 | 62 | Dole, 61 ng/L |
| 40 Landes | 327 | 312 | 0 | no value |
| 41 Loir-et-Cher | 267 | 255 | 23 | Sargé-sur-Braye, 42 ng/L |
| 42 Loire | 320 | 312 | 107 | Panissières, 21 ng/L |
| 43 Haute-Loire | 257 | 231 | 0 | no value |
| 44 Loire-Atlantique | 207 | 183 | 116 | Prinquiau, 4.5 ng/L |
| 45 Loiret | 325 | 306 | 31 | Briare, 33 ng/L |
| 46 Lot | 312 | 260 | 26 | Parnac, 10 ng/L |
| 47 Lot-et-Garonne | 319 | 319 | 0 | no value |
| 48 Lozère | 152 | 48 | 0 | no value |
| 49 Maine-et-Loire | 175 | 147 | 99 | Montreuil-Bellay, 6.8 ng/L |
| 50 Manche | 445 | 445 | 56 | Cherbourg-en-Cotentin, 26.2 ng/L |
| 51 Marne | 610 | 552 | 82 | Saint-Bon, 18 ng/L |
| 52 Haute-Marne | 424 | 357 | 5 | Villiers-en-Lieu, 11 ng/L |
| 53 Mayenne | 240 | 227 | 63 | Château-Gontier-sur-Mayenne, 2.8 ng/L |
| 54 Meurthe-et-Moselle | 591 | 584 | 104 | Liverdun, 37 ng/L |
| 55 Meuse | 493 | 456 | 22 | Han-lès-Juvigny, 669 ng/L |
| 56 Morbihan | 249 | 246 | 79 | Groix, 14.1 ng/L |
| 57 Moselle | 725 | 725 | 95 | Fameck, 27 ng/L |
| 58 Nièvre | 307 | 282 | 34 | Fourchambault, 8 ng/L |
| 59 Nord | 647 | 617 | 256 | Bantigny, 37 ng/L |
| 60 Oise | 679 | 675 | 123 | Chambly, 21 ng/L |
| 61 Orne | 381 | 379 | 60 | Argentan, 13.8 ng/L |
| 62 Pas-de-Calais | 887 | 810 | 171 | Neuvireuil, 29 ng/L |
| 63 Puy-de-Dôme | 463 | 430 | 37 | Marsac-en-Livradois, 11 ng/L |
| 64 Pyrénées-Atlantiques | 545 | 545 | 1 | Saucède, 2.5 ng/L |
| 65 Hautes-Pyrénées | 468 | 434 | 25 | Vic-en-Bigorre, 8.2 ng/L |
| 66 Pyrénées-Orientales | 226 | 159 | 20 | Le Boulou, 47 ng/L |
| 67 Bas-Rhin | 514 | 492 | 72 | La Wantzenau, 14 ng/L |
| 68 Haut-Rhin | 366 | 362 | 127 | Cernay, 50 ng/L |
| 69 Rhône | 265 | 265 | 215 | Grandris, 41 ng/L |
| 70 Haute-Saône | 532 | 431 | 84 | Arc-lès-Gray, 16 ng/L |
| 71 Saône-et-Loire | 563 | 559 | 282 | Saint-Agnan, 23 ng/L |
| 72 Sarthe | 352 | 351 | 38 | Sablé-sur-Sarthe, 7.6 ng/L |
| 73 Savoie | 273 | 251 | 18 | Cognin, 22 ng/L |
| 74 Haute-Savoie | 279 | 247 | 47 | Vallières-sur-Fier, 33 ng/L |
| 75 Paris | 1 | 1 | 0 | no value |
| 76 Seine-Maritime | 706 | 689 | 103 | Brachy, 21.8 ng/L |
| 77 Seine-et-Marne | 507 | 487 | 241 | Misy-sur-Yonne, 43 ng/L |
| 78 Yvelines | 259 | 248 | 172 | Achères, 37 ng/L |
| 79 Deux-Sèvres | 252 | 249 | 16 | Niort, 4.1 ng/L |
| 80 Somme | 771 | 764 | 65 | Lamotte-Brebière, 13 ng/L |
| 81 Tarn | 314 | 276 | 57 | Saïx, 9 ng/L |
| 82 Tarn-et-Garonne | 195 | 190 | 31 | Verdun-sur-Garonne, 8 ng/L |
| 83 Var | 153 | 152 | 42 | Carqueiranne, 22 ng/L |
| 84 Vaucluse | 151 | 151 | 89 | Avignon, 28 ng/L |
| 85 Vendée | 251 | 214 | 16 | Cugand-la-Bernardière, 18.5 ng/L |
| 86 Vienne | 265 | 264 | 41 | Dissay, 11.9 ng/L |
| 87 Haute-Vienne | 195 | 194 | 2 | Compreignac, 22 ng/L |
| 88 Vosges | 506 | 439 | 15 | Champdray, 61 ng/L |
| 89 Yonne | 423 | 352 | 38 | Charbuy, 21 ng/L |
| 90 Territoire de Belfort | 100 | 82 | 20 | Foussemagne, 10 ng/L |
| 91 Essonne | 194 | 192 | 43 | Boussy-Saint-Antoine, 7 ng/L |
| 92 Hauts-de-Seine | 36 | 36 | 18 | Saint-Cloud, 13 ng/L |
| 93 Seine-Saint-Denis | 39 | 39 | 1 | Le Blanc-Mesnil, 12 ng/L |
| 94 Val-de-Marne | 47 | 47 | 27 | Vitry-sur-Seine, 4 ng/L |
| 95 Val-d'Oise | 183 | 171 | 35 | Ronquerolles, 39 ng/L |
| 971 Guadeloupe | 32 | 30 | 0 | no value |
| 972 Martinique | 34 | 0 | 0 | no value |
| 973 Guyane | 22 | 12 | 0 | no value |
| 974 La Réunion | 24 | 24 | 2 | Saint-André, 16 ng/L |
| 976 Mayotte | 17 | 0 | 0 | no value |
The 20 communes with the highest PFAS-4 values in France
Ranked by the measured PFAS-4 sum. Each row links to the commune's page.
| # | Commune | PFAS-4 | Date | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Han-lès-Juvigny · Grand Est | 669 ng/L | 126 | |
| 2 | Villy · Grand Est | 589 ng/L | 191 | |
| 3 | Malandry · Grand Est | 469 ng/L | 80 | |
| 4 | Blagny · Grand Est | 431 ng/L | 1,078 | |
| 5 | Linay · Grand Est | 431 ng/L | 220 | |
| 6 | Juvigny-sur-Loison · Grand Est | 280 ng/L | 239 | |
| 7 | Louppy-sur-Loison · Grand Est | 200 ng/L | 124 | |
| 8 | Remoiville · Grand Est | 80 ng/L | 128 | |
| 9 | Brou · Centre-Val de Loire | 63 ng/L | 3,230 | |
| 10 | Aubord · Occitanie | 63 ng/L | 2,253 | |
| 11 | Yèvres · Centre-Val de Loire | 63 ng/L | 1,677 | |
| 12 | Gohory · Centre-Val de Loire | 63 ng/L | 319 | |
| 13 | Dole · Bourgogne-Franche-Comté | 61 ng/L | 23,840 | |
| 14 | Foucherans · Bourgogne-Franche-Comté | 61 ng/L | 2,284 | |
| 15 | Choisey · Bourgogne-Franche-Comté | 61 ng/L | 1,021 | |
| 16 | Parcey · Bourgogne-Franche-Comté | 61 ng/L | 993 | |
| 17 | Villette-lès-Dole · Bourgogne-Franche-Comté | 61 ng/L | 806 | |
| 18 | Crissey · Bourgogne-Franche-Comté | 61 ng/L | 687 | |
| 19 | Champdray · Grand Est | 61 ng/L | 192 | |
| 20 | Paimpol · Bretagne | 59.3 ng/L | 7,341 |
The 20 lowest quantified PFAS-4 values in France
Only values above the detection limit are ranked. In 26,036 communes none of the four substances was detected.
| # | Commune | PFAS-4 | Date | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | La Bouëxière · Bretagne | at least 0.47 ng/L | 4,667 | |
| 2 | Pocé-les-Bois · Bretagne | at least 0.47 ng/L | 1,312 | |
| 3 | Dourdain · Bretagne | at least 0.47 ng/L | 1,237 | |
| 4 | Montreuil-sous-Pérouse · Bretagne | at least 0.47 ng/L | 1,043 | |
| 5 | Marpiré · Bretagne | at least 0.47 ng/L | 1,023 | |
| 6 | Saint-Aubin-des-Landes · Bretagne | at least 0.47 ng/L | 917 | |
| 7 | Landavran · Bretagne | at least 0.47 ng/L | 674 | |
| 8 | Champeaux · Bretagne | at least 0.47 ng/L | 505 | |
| 9 | Hennebont · Bretagne | at least 0.5 ng/L | 15,910 | |
| 10 | Pontivy · Bretagne | at least 0.5 ng/L | 14,640 | |
| 11 | Caudan · Bretagne | at least 0.5 ng/L | 7,206 | |
| 12 | Kervignac · Bretagne | at least 0.5 ng/L | 7,204 | |
| 13 | Inzinzac-Lochrist · Bretagne | at least 0.5 ng/L | 6,691 | |
| 14 | Riantec · Bretagne | at least 0.5 ng/L | 5,865 | |
| 15 | Locmiquélic · Bretagne | at least 0.5 ng/L | 4,093 | |
| 16 | Landévant · Bretagne | at least 0.5 ng/L | 4,056 | |
| 17 | Merlevenez · Bretagne | at least 0.5 ng/L | 3,174 | |
| 18 | Arc-sur-Tille · Bourgogne-Franche-Comté | at least 0.5 ng/L | 2,584 | |
| 19 | Nostang · Bretagne | at least 0.5 ng/L | 1,676 | |
| 20 | Sainte-Hélène · Bretagne | at least 0.5 ng/L | 1,303 |
How to read this page
PFAS-4 is the sum of PFOA, PFOS, PFNA and PFHxS, the four PFAS that EFSA judges most harmful. Values are in nanograms per litre (ng/L); 1 ng/L = 0.001 µg/L.
Three reference values: 0.5 ng/L, our health benchmark (a proposal, not a legal limit); 4 ng/L, Sweden's legal limit since 2026 and the strictest PFAS-4 limit in Europe; 100 ng/L for the sum of 20 PFAS, the EU legal limit since January 2026.
Labs count undetected substances as zero, so a PFAS-4 sum is a minimum. A commune only counts as "at or above 0.5 ng/L" when the measurement proves it, and a non-detect only counts as below when the detection limits allow it.
Each value is the latest official check of one tap on the commune's distribution network (ARS health control, published through Hub'eau). The sampled tap may stand in a neighbouring commune on the same network; the commune's page then names it.
Legal limits and dates in France
France applies the EU limit of 100 ng/L for the sum of 20 PFAS (Directive 2020/2184, transposed by the decree of 30 December 2022), binding since 12 January 2026. There is no French legal limit for PFAS-4; this site compares every result with Sweden's 4 ng/L limit and with its own 0.5 ng/L benchmark.
Sources, regulators and licences
The regional health agencies (ARS) check the distributed water on behalf of the Ministry of Health; the results are published through Hub'eau (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM) under the Etalab open licence.
- Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM) · 34,843 communes · Licence: Licence Ouverte / Open Licence (Etalab)
Frequently asked questions
How much PFAS is in tap water in France?
This page summarises the official PFAS results in the tap water of 34,843 communes in France, published by Hub'eau. The measured value is PFAS-4, the sum of PFOA, PFOS, PFNA and PFHxS, in nanograms per litre (ng/L). The most recent result dates from 31 July 2026. 32,030 of the 34,843 communes have a PFAS-4 value. 5,967 of them (18.6 %) are at or above 0.5 ng/L, this site's health benchmark, and 2,764 (8.6 %) are above 4 ng/L, the strictest legal PFAS-4 limit in force in Europe (Sweden, since 2026). 2,813 communes have no published PFAS-4 result. In 22 communes the sum of 20 PFAS was above the EU legal limit of 100 ng/L.
Which commune in France has the highest PFAS-4 value?
Han-lès-Juvigny: 669 ng/L (1,338× the 0.5 ng/L benchmark), result of 1 June 2026. Source: Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM). The 20 highest values are in the table above.
Which PFAS limits apply in France?
France applies the EU limit of 100 ng/L for the sum of 20 PFAS (Directive 2020/2184, transposed by the decree of 30 December 2022), binding since 12 January 2026. There is no French legal limit for PFAS-4; this site compares every result with Sweden's 4 ng/L limit and with its own 0.5 ng/L benchmark.
Is tap water in France safe to drink?
The regional health agencies (ARS) check the distributed water on behalf of the Ministry of Health; the results are published through Hub'eau (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM) under the Etalab open licence. Against the EU limit of 100 ng/L for the sum of 20 PFAS, the water is non-compliant in 22 of the covered communes. Against Sweden's stricter 4 ng/L PFAS-4 limit, 2,764 communes would be above, and 5,967 against this site's 0.5 ng/L benchmark. What a result means for you is explained on your commune's page.
Where does this data come from?
All values come from official publications: Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM). Last retrieved on 28 September 2026; the site refreshes the data weekly, and the latest result date on each commune page is authoritative.
How do I cite these figures?
Name the commune, the sample date shown on the page, the source and the page URL. The "Source and citation" block below and on every commune page contains a ready-made citation sentence; each source's licence is listed next to it.
Data and downloads
- One JSON file per commune (values, samples, networks, source, licence):
/report/fr/{slug}.json(example: /report/fr/han-les-juvigny-55226.json). - Every commune page of France is listed in the sitemap: /sitemap-communes-fr-0.xml (/sitemap-index.xml).
- Plain-text summary of the site for AI assistants and crawlers: /llms.txt (full version with the methodology: /llms-full.txt).
- This page and every commune page carry schema.org Dataset markup with the licence, the values, the sample date and the source.
The water report for your city
Choose your commune to understand the available results and receive new PFAS results.
Choose my communeThis site is a data project, not an official source. If in doubt, check with your water supplier or local authority.