PFAS in Annet-sur-Marne's tap water: 6 ng/L, 12x our 0.5 ng/L benchmark
Last PFAS check: · Source: Hub'eau
PFAS in drinking water
12× above our health benchmark
0.5 ng/L is our benchmark, not an official limit. Same EFSA method as Sweden, Denmark and the Netherlands, but stricter. It's a yearly average, compared here with the latest check.
More about this result
The US also limits PFOA and PFOS to 4 ng/L each, per substance.
Substances below the detection limit count as 0, so the real total may be higher.
One of these four, PFOA, is classified as causing cancer in humans by the WHO's cancer research agency (IARC).
More PFAS than in 93% of the cities we track
checked on 8 July 2026
20 PFAS (see each substance)
| PFAS substance | Value |
|---|---|
| Acide perfluorohexanoïque (PFHXA) | 0.007 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoropentanoïque (PFPEA) | 0.005 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorobutanoïque (PFBA) | 0.003 µg/L |
| Acide sulfonique de perfluorooctane (PFOS) | 0.003 µg/L |
| Perfluorohexane sulfonate (PFHXS) | 0.002 µg/L |
| Acide sulfonique de perfluorobutane (PFBS) | 0.002 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoroheptanoïque (PFHPA) | 0.002 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro-octanoïque (PFOA) | 0.001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro-nonanoïque (PFNA) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorodecane sulfonique (PFDS) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoroheptane sulfonique (PFHpS) | <0,002 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorononane sulfonique (PFNS) | <0,002 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoropentane sulfonique (PFPS) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro tridecane sulfonique (PFTrDS) | <0,005 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro-decanoïque (PFDA) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro undecanoïque (PFUnA) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorododécane sulfonique (PFDoDS) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorododécanoique (PFDoDA) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro tridecanoique (PFTrDA) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro undecane sulfonique (PFUnDS) | <0,002 µg/L |
Fails a current legal limit. Here are some filter options.
- EU legal limit
- 25 ng/L sum of 20 PFAS, below the 100 ng/L limit
- Last PFAS test
- 8 July 2026
- Water supplier
- VEOLIA EAU-AG PRODUCTION ET QUALITÉ
In Annet-sur-Marne, the 4 most closely watched PFAS (PFAS-4) add up to 6 ng/L (0.006 µg/L) at the latest PFAS check on 8 July 2026. That's 12 times our 0.5 ng/L health benchmark, and above Sweden's legal limit of 4 ng/L. Sum of 20 PFAS: 25 ng/L (0.025 µg/L), below the EU legal limit (100 ng/L). 21 checks since 14 January 2026: PFAS-4 from 1 ng/L to 6 ng/L, averaging 2.83 ng/L over 12 months. Rising on the main network. Source: Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM).
Details and sources
PFAS over time in Annet-sur-Marne
42 PFAS checks since 2 April 2025, from the published measurements. Samples from 3 communes on the same network: it's the same water, so each one applies to Annet-sur-Marne. Samples come from 8 distribution networks. The trend refers to the network “CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE”.
“Calculated”: PFAS-4 worked out from the four substances in the same sample. The chart, averages and trends use lab-published sums only.
| Date | PFAS-4 | Sum of 20 PFAS | Sampled at | Network |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 ng/L | 17 ng/L | Le Pin | CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE, CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE | |
| 6 ng/L | 25 ng/L | Annet-sur-Marne | CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE, CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE | |
| 5 ng/L | 18 ng/L | Thorigny-sur-Marne | CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE, CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE | |
| 2 ng/L | 6 ng/L | Annet-sur-Marne | CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE, CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE | |
| 2 ng/L | 4 ng/L | Le Pin | CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE, CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE | |
| 1 ng/L | 3 ng/L | Thorigny-sur-Marne | CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE, CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE | |
| 1 ng/L | 3 ng/L | Annet-sur-Marne | CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE, CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE | |
| 5 ng/L | 6 ng/L | Le Pin | CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE, CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE | |
| 1 ng/L | 3 ng/L | Annet-sur-Marne | 093000070, 093000098 | |
| 5 ng/L | 6 ng/L | Annet-sur-Marne | 093000070, 093000098 | |
| 1 ng/L | 3 ng/L | Annet-sur-Marne | 095000242, 095000260 +3 | |
| 2 ng/L | 4 ng/L | Annet-sur-Marne | CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE, CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE |
Show the 30 earlier checks (back to 2 April 2025)
| 2 ng/L | 4 ng/L | Thorigny-sur-Marne | CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE, CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE | |
| 2 ng/L | 4 ng/L | Annet-sur-Marne | 093000070, 093000098 | |
| 2 ng/L | 4 ng/L | Annet-sur-Marne | 093000070, 093000098 | |
| 2 ng/L | 4 ng/L | Annet-sur-Marne | 095000242, 095000260 +3 | |
| 1 ng/L | 3 ng/L | Annet-sur-Marne | CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE, CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE | |
| 2 ng/L | 5 ng/L | Le Pin | CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE, CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE | |
| 1 ng/L | 3 ng/L | Annet-sur-Marne | 093000070, 093000098 | |
| 2 ng/L | 5 ng/L | Annet-sur-Marne | 093000070, 093000098 | |
| 1 ng/L | 3 ng/L | Annet-sur-Marne | 095000242, 095000260 +3 | |
| < 4 ng/L · calculated | < 29 ng/L | Thorigny-sur-Marne | CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE, CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE | |
| < 4 ng/L · calculated | < 29 ng/L | Annet-sur-Marne | 093000070, 093000098 | |
| 2 ng/L – < 4 ng/L · calculated | 8 ng/L | Annet-sur-Marne | CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE, CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE | |
| 2 ng/L – < 4 ng/L · calculated | 8 ng/L | Annet-sur-Marne | 093000070, 093000098 | |
| 2 ng/L – < 4 ng/L · calculated | 8 ng/L | Annet-sur-Marne | 095000242, 095000260 +3 | |
| 1 ng/L – < 4 ng/L · calculated | 5 ng/L | Le Pin | CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE, CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE | |
| 1 ng/L – < 4 ng/L · calculated | 5 ng/L | Annet-sur-Marne | 093000070, 093000098 | |
| 6 ng/L – < 7 ng/L · calculated | 18 ng/L | Thorigny-sur-Marne | CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE, CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE | |
| 6 ng/L – < 7 ng/L · calculated | 18 ng/L | Annet-sur-Marne | 093000070, 093000098 | |
| 5 ng/L – < 6 ng/L · calculated | 18 ng/L | Annet-sur-Marne | CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE, CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE | |
| 5 ng/L – < 6 ng/L · calculated | 18 ng/L | Annet-sur-Marne | 093000070, 093000098 | |
| 5 ng/L – < 6 ng/L · calculated | 18 ng/L | Annet-sur-Marne | 095000242, 095000260 +3 | |
| 5 ng/L – < 6 ng/L · calculated | 13 ng/L | Le Pin | CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE, CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE | |
| 5 ng/L – < 6 ng/L · calculated | 13 ng/L | Annet-sur-Marne | 093000070, 093000098 | |
| 4 ng/L – < 6 ng/L · calculated | 12 ng/L | Thorigny-sur-Marne | CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE, CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE | |
| 4 ng/L – < 6 ng/L · calculated | 12 ng/L | Annet-sur-Marne | 093000070, 093000098 | |
| 4 ng/L – < 6 ng/L · calculated | 14 ng/L | Annet-sur-Marne | CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE, CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE | |
| 4 ng/L – < 6 ng/L · calculated | 14 ng/L | Annet-sur-Marne | 093000070, 093000098 | |
| 4 ng/L – < 6 ng/L · calculated | 14 ng/L | Annet-sur-Marne | 095000242, 095000260 +3 | |
| 3 ng/L – < 5 ng/L · calculated | 6 ng/L | Le Pin | CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE, CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE | |
| 3 ng/L – < 5 ng/L · calculated | 6 ng/L | Annet-sur-Marne | 093000070, 093000098 |
Calculated values: “<” is an upper bound from published thresholds, “≥” a lower bound, “–” means no published sum or complete measurement. How to read a PFAS result
What the latest check found
At the latest check, the water was over at least one limit.
See all 18 test results
| What was tested | Value | Limit | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrate | 11.9 mg/L | ≤ 50 mg/L | within the limit |
| Nitrite | <0,01 mg/L | ≤ 0.1 mg/L | within the limit |
| Arsenic | <2 µg/L | ≤ 10 µg/L | within the limit |
| Cadmium | <1 µg/L | ≤ 5 µg/L | within the limit |
| Chromium | <5 µg/L | ≤ 50 µg/L | within the limit |
| Uranium | <10 µg/L | ≤ 30 µg/L | within the limit |
| Fluoride | 0.29 mg/L | ≤ 1.5 mg/L | within the limit |
| Escherichia coli | <1 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| Enterococci | <1 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| Coliform bacteria | <1 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| pH | 7.4 unité pH | 6.5–9 unité pH | within the limit |
| Water hardness | 26.43 °f | no limit | for reference |
| Electrical conductivity | 566 µS/cm | 200–1,100 µS/cm | within the limit |
| Chloride | 27.2 mg/L | ≤ 250 mg/L | within the limit |
| Sulphate | 56 mg/L | ≤ 250 mg/L | within the limit |
| Sodium | 13.6 mg/L | ≤ 200 mg/L | within the limit |
| Iron | <10 µg/L | ≤ 200 µg/L | within the limit |
| Turbidity | <0,1 NFU | ≤ 1 NFU | within the limit |
Frequently asked questions
Is tap water in Annet-sur-Marne safe to drink?
At the latest check, the water was over at least one limit. “Eau d'alimentation non-conforme aux limites de qualité pour le paramètre bromates. Un recontrôle datant du 28/07/2026 a montré un retour à la normale quant à la qualité de l'eau distribuée, vis-à-vis de ce paramètre.”
How high are PFAS levels in Annet-sur-Marne's drinking water?
The total of 20 PFAS ("forever chemicals") was last measured at 25 ng/L. The EU limit is 100 ng/L, so this water is at 25 % of the limit. (below the EU limit)
Does the water in Annet-sur-Marne also meet the strictest limits in Europe?
No. The four most harmful PFAS add up to 6 ng/L. That is 1.5 times Sweden's legal limit of 4 ng/L, in force since 2026. Germany will set a similar one in 2028. The water still passes the current EU legal limit (100 ng/L for the total of 20 PFAS).
Are PFAS levels rising in Annet-sur-Marne's tap water?
Yes. On the main network, the PFAS-4 sum rose from 2 ng/L (14 January 2026) to 5 ng/L (8 July 2026) across 12 quantified checks. pfasnearme's benchmark is 0.5 ng/L as an annual mean. These history statistics use laboratory-published sums only.
How hard is the water in Annet-sur-Marne?
The water hardness in Annet-sur-Marne is 26.4 °f (medium). This mainly matters for household appliances and detergent dosing, not for health.
Where does this data come from?
All values come from official publications: Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM). Retrieved on 21 September 2026.
Same water network
Same distribution network as Annet-sur-Marne, so in principle the same water.
Nearby communes
The closest to Annet-sur-Marne on this site.
Data source
- Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM)
- https://hubeau.eaufrance.fr/api/v1/qualite_eau_potable/resultats_dis?code_commune=77005
- License
- Licence Ouverte / Open Licence (Etalab)
- Retrieved
- 21 September 2026
- Supply networks
- CLAYE-SOUILLY - SIAEP TREMBLAY - CLAYE
Water report for Annet-sur-Marne
Get new PFAS results for Annet-sur-Marne, with a short explanation. At most one update a week, only when there's something new.
This site is a data project, not an official source. If in doubt, check with your water supplier or local authority.