PFAS in Lom's tap water: no test result published yet
Figures: annual values · Source: Mattilsynet
No PFAS result for Lom yet, we notify you when one is published
Tell me when a PFAS-4 value is published for Lom. Until then, receive the free water report and new PFAS-20 results, at most once a week.
PFAS in drinking water
PFAS-4 is not published for this supply area
More about this result
No PFAS result is published for Lom in the data retrieved on 28 September 2026 (Mattilsynet, Vannverk (vannforsyningssystem_analyse)). PFAS testing of drinking water has been mandatory across the EU since January 2026. The latest published check dates from 31 December 2024.
The four EFSA compounds (PFOA, PFOS, PFNA, PFHxS) are not reported separately, so the 4 ng/L health benchmark and this site's 0.5 ng/L benchmark cannot be checked.
Sum-4 PFAS at 4 ng/L applies since 1 January 2026; analysis is mandatory only where the hazard assessment shows PFAS may occur; first annual figures are due 15 February 2027.
- Latest water check
- 31 December 2024
- Water supplier
- Lom Kommune
No PFAS result is published for Lom in the data retrieved on 28 September 2026 (Mattilsynet, Vannverk (vannforsyningssystem_analyse)). PFAS testing of drinking water has been mandatory across the EU since January 2026. The latest published check dates from 31 December 2024.
Details and sources
What the latest check found
The authorities have not published an overall verdict for this water.
Values to watch
These results are close to their legal limit, or over it.
In 2024, at least one sample fell outside the limit for Enterococci 1 n/(100mL) (limit ≤ 0 n/(100mL)), Turbidity 1.6 FNU (limit no limit). The annual medians were within every limit.
| What was tested | Value | Limit | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enterococci · maximum 2024 | 1 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 n/(100mL) | over the limit |
| Turbidity · maximum 2024 | 1.6 FNU | no limit | over the limit |
See all 45 test results
| What was tested | Value | Limit | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrate · median 2024 | 1.8 mg/L | ≤ 50 mg/L | within the limit |
| Nitrate · maximum 2024 | 1.8 mg/L | ≤ 50 mg/L | within the limit |
| Nitrite · median 2024 | 0.001 mg/L | ≤ 0.5 mg/L | within the limit |
| Nitrite · maximum 2024 | 0.001 mg/L | ≤ 0.5 mg/L | within the limit |
| Lead · median 2024 | 0.16 µg/L | ≤ 10 µg/L | within the limit |
| Lead · maximum 2024 | 0.16 µg/L | ≤ 10 µg/L | within the limit |
| Copper · median 2024 | 0.019 mg/L | ≤ 2 mg/L | within the limit |
| Copper · maximum 2024 | 0.019 mg/L | ≤ 2 mg/L | within the limit |
| Nickel · median 2024 | 0.9 µg/L | ≤ 20 µg/L | within the limit |
| Nickel · maximum 2024 | 0.9 µg/L | ≤ 20 µg/L | within the limit |
| Cadmium · median 2024 | 0.005 µg/L | ≤ 5 µg/L | within the limit |
| Cadmium · maximum 2024 | 0.005 µg/L | ≤ 5 µg/L | within the limit |
| Fluoride · median 2024 | 0.064 mg/L | ≤ 1.5 mg/L | within the limit |
| Fluoride · maximum 2024 | 0.064 mg/L | ≤ 1.5 mg/L | within the limit |
| Escherichia coli · median 2024 | 0 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 n/(100mL) | within the limit |
| Escherichia coli · maximum 2024 | 0 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 n/(100mL) | within the limit |
| Enterococci · median 2024 | 0 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 n/(100mL) | within the limit |
| Enterococci · maximum 2024 | 1 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 n/(100mL) | over the limit |
| Coliform bacteria · median 2024 | 0 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 n/(100mL) | within the limit |
| Coliform bacteria · maximum 2024 | 0 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 n/(100mL) | within the limit |
| Colony count at 22 °C · median 2024 | 0 n/mL | ≤ 100 n/mL | within the limit |
| Colony count at 22 °C · maximum 2024 | 3 n/mL | ≤ 100 n/mL | within the limit |
| pH · median 2024 | 7.4 pH | 6.5–9.5 pH | within the limit |
| pH · maximum 2024 | 7.7 pH | 6.5–9.5 pH | within the limit |
| pH · minimum 2024 | 7 pH | 6.5–9.5 pH | within the limit |
| Electrical conductivity · median 2024 | 14.25 mS/m | ≤ 250 mS/m | within the limit |
| Electrical conductivity · maximum 2024 | 21.9 mS/m | ≤ 250 mS/m | within the limit |
| Chloride · median 2024 | 9.5 mg/L | ≤ 250 mg/L | within the limit |
| Chloride · maximum 2024 | 9.5 mg/L | ≤ 250 mg/L | within the limit |
| Sulphate · median 2024 | 13 mg/L | ≤ 250 mg/L | within the limit |
| Sulphate · maximum 2024 | 13 mg/L | ≤ 250 mg/L | within the limit |
| Sodium · median 2024 | 4 mg/L | ≤ 200 mg/L | within the limit |
| Sodium · maximum 2024 | 4 mg/L | ≤ 200 mg/L | within the limit |
| Iron · median 2024 | 0.02 mg/L | ≤ 0.2 mg/L | within the limit |
| Iron · maximum 2024 | 0.02 mg/L | ≤ 0.2 mg/L | within the limit |
| Turbidity · median 2024 | 0.25 FNU | no limit | for reference |
| Turbidity · maximum 2024 | 1.6 FNU | no limit | over the limit |
| Manganese · median 2024 | 0.002 mg/L | ≤ 0.05 mg/L | within the limit |
| Manganese · maximum 2024 | 0.002 mg/L | ≤ 0.05 mg/L | within the limit |
| Aluminium · median 2024 | 0.004 mg/L | ≤ 0.2 mg/L | within the limit |
| Aluminium · maximum 2024 | 0.004 mg/L | ≤ 0.2 mg/L | within the limit |
| Ammonium · median 2024 | 0.01 mg/L | ≤ 0.5 mg/L | within the limit |
| Ammonium · maximum 2024 | 0.01 mg/L | ≤ 0.5 mg/L | within the limit |
| Colour · median 2024 | 3 mg Pt/L | no limit | for reference |
| Colour · maximum 2024 | 4 mg Pt/L | no limit | for reference |
Frequently asked questions
Is tap water in Lom safe to drink?
The authorities have not published an overall verdict for this water. In 2024, at least one sample fell outside the limit for Enterococci 1 n/(100mL) (limit ≤ 0 n/(100mL)), Turbidity 1.6 FNU (limit no limit). The annual medians were within every limit. The four EFSA compounds (PFAS-4) are not itemised, so this water cannot be compared with the 0.5 ng/L health benchmark used by pfasnearme.
How high are PFAS levels in Lom's drinking water?
No PFAS results have been published for Lom yet. Testing has been required across the EU since January 2026. We will show the values here as soon as they come out.
Which PFAS limits apply in Norway?
Norway's drikkevannsforskriften, vedlegg 1, sets "Sum 4 PFAS" (PFOA, PFOS, PFNA, PFHxS) at 0.004 µg/l, that is 4 ng/L, added by forskrift 2025-12-19-2728 and in force since 1 January 2026; waterworks report their annual figures by 15 February of the following year. The regulation contains no limit for the sum of 20 PFAS today. This site's 0.5 ng/L benchmark is stricter than the Norwegian limit.
How hard is the water in Lom?
No hardness value is available for Lom in this source.
Where does this data come from?
All values come from official publications: Mattilsynet, Vannverk (vannforsyningssystem_analyse). Retrieved on 28 September 2026.
Nearby cities
The closest to Lom on this site.
Data source
- Mattilsynet, Vannverk (vannforsyningssystem_analyse)
- https://data.norge.no/nb/datasets/0af4536d-baa9-35b9-a541-b3fe2c14f58a/vannverk-vannforsyningssystemanalyse
- License
- NLOD 2.0
- Retrieved
- 28 September 2026
- Supply networks
- Lom Vassverk (860 fastboende), Garmo Vassverk (230 fastboende), Leirmo Vassverk (71 fastboende), Galdesand Vassverk (63 fastboende), Glitterheim Turisthytte - Vannforsyning, Memurubu Turisthytte - Vannforsyning, Raubergstulen Turisthytte Vannforsyning
Årstall fra Mattilsynets vannverksregister (data per 2026-09-27, uttrekk 28.09.2026 02:11). Verdiene er median og høyeste målte verdi for 2024 i drikkevannet fra Lom Vassverk (860 fastboende), det største av kommunens 7 aktive vannforsyningssystemer med analyser for 2025 eller 2024; de øvrige er listet under vannforsyningssystemer. Antall prøver bak hvert tall varierer. Enheter er ikke oppgitt i uttrekket og følger Mattilsynets feltbeskrivelse og drikkevannsforskriften vedlegg 1; "overskridelse" betyr at minst én prøve i 2024 overskred grenseverdien (ant_avvik).
This site is a data project, not an official source. If in doubt, check with your water supplier or local authority.