PFAS in Val-de-Scie's tap water: 5.6 ng/L, 11.2x our 0.5 ng/L benchmark
Last PFAS check: · Source: Hub'eau
PFAS in drinking water
11.2× above our health benchmark
0.5 ng/L is our benchmark, not an official limit. Same EFSA method as Sweden, Denmark and the Netherlands, but stricter. It's a yearly average, compared here with the latest check.
Sample taken in Tôtes, on the same distribution network as Val-de-Scie (AUFFAY-TOTES). The health authority samples one tap per network; a network carries the same treated water everywhere.
More about this result
The US also limits PFOA and PFOS to 4 ng/L each, per substance.
Substances below the detection limit count as 0, so the real total may be higher.
One of these four, PFOA, is classified as causing cancer in humans by the WHO's cancer research agency (IARC).
More PFAS than in 93% of the cities we track
checked on 22 July 2026
20 PFAS (see each substance)
| PFAS substance | Value |
|---|---|
| Perfluorohexane sulfonate (PFHXS) | 0.0023 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorohexanoïque (PFHXA) | 0.0021 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro-octanoïque (PFOA) | 0.002 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoropentanoïque (PFPEA) | 0.0018 µg/L |
| Acide sulfonique de perfluorooctane (PFOS) | 0.0013 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoroheptanoïque (PFHPA) | 0.0013 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro-decanoïque (PFDA) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorododécane sulfonique (PFDoDS) | <0,0020 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro-nonanoïque (PFNA) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro tridecanoique (PFTrDA) | <0,0020 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorononane sulfonique (PFNS) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro undecane sulfonique (PFUnDS) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro undecanoïque (PFUnA) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorobutanoïque (PFBA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoropentane sulfonique (PFPS) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorodecane sulfonique (PFDS) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorododécanoique (PFDoDA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro tridecane sulfonique (PFTrDS) | <0,0050 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoroheptane sulfonique (PFHpS) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide sulfonique de perfluorobutane (PFBS) | <0,0010 µg/L |
Above our health benchmark. Here are some filter options.
- EU legal limit
- 10.8 ng/L sum of 20 PFAS, below the 100 ng/L limit
- Last PFAS test
- 22 July 2026
- Water supplier
- HYDRA
In Val-de-Scie, the 4 most closely watched PFAS (PFAS-4) add up to 5.6 ng/L (0.0056 µg/L) at the latest PFAS check on 22 July 2026. That's 11.2 times our 0.5 ng/L health benchmark, and above Sweden's legal limit of 4 ng/L. Sum of 20 PFAS: 10.8 ng/L (0.0108 µg/L), below the EU legal limit (100 ng/L). Sampled in Tôtes, on the same network. 9 checks since 23 January 2025: sum of 20 PFAS up to 14.2 ng/L, sometimes below the detection limit. Source: Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM).
Details and sources
PFAS over time in Val-de-Scie
9 PFAS checks since 23 January 2025, from the published measurements. Samples from 9 communes on the same network: it's the same water, so each one applies to Val-de-Scie. Samples come from 4 distribution networks. The trend refers to the network “AUFFAY-TOTES”.
“Calculated”: PFAS-4 worked out from the four substances in the same sample. The chart, averages and trends use lab-published sums only.
| Date | PFAS-4 | Sum of 20 PFAS | Sampled at | Network |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.6 ng/L – < 6.6 ng/L · calculated | 10.8 ng/L | Tôtes | AUFFAY-TOTES | |
| 8.5 ng/L – < 9.5 ng/L · calculated | 14.2 ng/L | Saint-Victor-l'Abbaye | AUFFAY-TOTES | |
| < 4 ng/L · calculated | < detection limit | Sainte-Foy | LONGUEVILLE EST | |
| < 4 ng/L · calculated | < detection limit | Muchedent | LONGUEVILLE EST | |
| < 5 ng/L · calculated | < detection limit | Beaumont-le-Hareng | GRIGNEUSEVILLE | |
| < 5 ng/L · calculated | < detection limit | Saint-Denis-sur-Scie | ST DENIS/SCIE | |
| < 5 ng/L · calculated | 2 ng/L | Martigny | LONGUEVILLE EST | |
| < 5 ng/L · calculated | 4 ng/L | Fresnay-le-Long | AUFFAY-TOTES | |
| < 5 ng/L · calculated | < detection limit | Montreuil-en-Caux | GRIGNEUSEVILLE |
Calculated values: “<” is an upper bound from published thresholds, “≥” a lower bound, “–” means no published sum or complete measurement. How to read a PFAS result
What the latest check found
At the latest check, the water was within every limit tested.
Values to watch
These results are close to their legal limit, or over it.
| What was tested | Value | Limit | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrate | 30.4 mg/L | ≤ 50 mg/L | within the limit |
See all 17 test results
| What was tested | Value | Limit | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrate | 30.4 mg/L | ≤ 50 mg/L | within the limit |
| Nitrite | <0,010 mg/L | ≤ 0.5 mg/L | within the limit |
| Lead | 2.3 µg/L | ≤ 10 µg/L | within the limit |
| Copper | 0.21 mg(Cu)/L | ≤ 2 mg(Cu)/L | within the limit |
| Nickel | <2,0 µg/L | ≤ 20 µg/L | within the limit |
| Cadmium | <0,10 µg/L | ≤ 5 µg/L | within the limit |
| Chromium | 2.4 µg/L | ≤ 50 µg/L | within the limit |
| Escherichia coli | <1 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| Enterococci | <1 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| Coliform bacteria | <1 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| pH | 7.3 unité pH | 6.5–9 unité pH | within the limit |
| Water hardness | 29.1 °f | no limit | for reference |
| Electrical conductivity | 639 µS/cm | 200–1,100 µS/cm | within the limit |
| Chloride | 23.6 mg/L | ≤ 250 mg/L | within the limit |
| Sulphate | 7.36 mg/L | ≤ 250 mg/L | within the limit |
| Iron | <5,0 µg/L | ≤ 200 µg/L | within the limit |
| Turbidity | 0.43 NFU | ≤ 2 NFU | within the limit |
Frequently asked questions
Is tap water in Val-de-Scie safe to drink?
Yes. At the check on 22 July 2026, the tap water in Val-de-Scie was within every limit tested. “Eau d'alimentation conforme aux exigences de qualité en vigueur pour l'ensemble des paramètres mesurés.”
How high are PFAS levels in Val-de-Scie's drinking water?
The total of 20 PFAS ("forever chemicals") was last measured at 10.8 ng/L. The EU limit is 100 ng/L, so this water is at 11 % of the limit. (below the EU limit)
Does the water in Val-de-Scie also meet the strictest limits in Europe?
No. The four most harmful PFAS add up to 5.6 ng/L. That is 1.4 times Sweden's legal limit of 4 ng/L, in force since 2026. Germany will set a similar one in 2028. The water still passes the current EU legal limit (100 ng/L for the total of 20 PFAS).
Are PFAS levels rising in Val-de-Scie's tap water?
Calculated PFAS-4 values are listed in the table. The chart uses laboratory-published sum-of-20 results; there are too few laboratory-published PFAS-4 sums for the existing trend calculation.
How hard is the water in Val-de-Scie?
The water hardness in Val-de-Scie is 29.1 °f (medium). This mainly matters for household appliances and detergent dosing, not for health.
Where does this data come from?
All values come from official publications: Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM). Retrieved on 21 September 2026.
Same water network
Same distribution network as Val-de-Scie, so in principle the same water.
Nearby communes
The closest to Val-de-Scie on this site.
Data source
- Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM)
- https://hubeau.eaufrance.fr/api/v1/qualite_eau_potable/resultats_dis?code_commune=76034
- License
- Licence Ouverte / Open Licence (Etalab)
- Retrieved
- 21 September 2026
- Supply networks
- AUFFAY-TOTES, GRIGNEUSEVILLE, LONGUEVILLE EST, ST DENIS/SCIE
Water report for Val-de-Scie
Get new PFAS results for Val-de-Scie, with a short explanation. At most one update a week, only when there's something new.
This site is a data project, not an official source. If in doubt, check with your water supplier or local authority.