PFAS in the tap water of Ternay (Rhône): under 4 ng/L, none of the four main PFAS detected
Last PFAS check: · Source: Hub'eau
PFAS in drinking water
None of the 4 most harmful PFAS detected
The lab sees nothing below 4 ng/L, 8 times our benchmark of 0.5 ng/L. Water above our benchmark would pass this check unnoticed.
0.5 ng/L is our benchmark, not an official limit. Same EFSA method as Sweden, Denmark and the Netherlands, but stricter. It's a yearly average, compared here with the latest check.
More about this result
The US also limits PFOA and PFOS to 4 ng/L each, per substance.
The lab detects each of the four substances from 1 ng/L upward. None reached that limit, so their total is below 4 ng/L rather than zero.
checked on 10 July 2026
20 PFAS (see each substance)
| PFAS substance | Value |
|---|---|
| Acide perfluorobutanoïque (PFBA) | 0.009 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoropentanoïque (PFPEA) | 0.006 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorohexanoïque (PFHXA) | 0.004 µg/L |
| Acide sulfonique de perfluorobutane (PFBS) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoroheptanoïque (PFHPA) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoropentane sulfonique (PFPS) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro undecane sulfonique (PFUnDS) | <0,002 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro-decanoïque (PFDA) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide sulfonique de perfluorooctane (PFOS) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Perfluorohexane sulfonate (PFHXS) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorododécane sulfonique (PFDoDS) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorodecane sulfonique (PFDS) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro-octanoïque (PFOA) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro undecanoïque (PFUnA) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoroheptane sulfonique (PFHpS) | <0,002 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorononane sulfonique (PFNS) | <0,002 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorododécanoique (PFDoDA) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro tridecane sulfonique (PFTrDS) | <0,005 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro-nonanoïque (PFNA) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro tridecanoique (PFTrDA) | <0,001 µg/L |
None found. The lab sees nothing below 4 ng/L, so our 0.5 ng/L benchmark cannot be checked.
Water report for Ternay
Get new PFAS results for Ternay, with a short explanation. At most one update a week, only when there's something new.
- EU legal limit
- 19 ng/L sum of 20 PFAS, below the 100 ng/L limit
- Last PFAS test
- 10 July 2026
- Water supplier
- SUEZ LYONNAISE DES EAUX 69
In Ternay, none of the 4 most closely watched PFAS (PFAS-4) was detected at the latest PFAS check on 10 July 2026. The total is below 4 ng/L, the sum of the detection limits and 8 times our 0.5 ng/L benchmark. Sum of 20 PFAS: 19 ng/L (0.019 µg/L), below the EU legal limit (100 ng/L). 16 checks since 17 October 2025: PFAS-4 up to 30 ng/L, sometimes below the detection limit, averaging at least 5.62 ng/L over 12 months (non-detects as 0). Falling on the main network. Source: Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM).
Details and sources
PFAS over time in Ternay
61 PFAS checks since 3 February 2023, from the published measurements. Samples from 5 communes on the same network: it's the same water, so each one applies to Ternay. Samples come from 2 distribution networks. The trend refers to the network “COMMUNAY ET REGION”.
“Calculated”: PFAS-4 worked out from the four substances in the same sample. The chart, averages and trends use lab-published sums only.
| Date | PFAS-4 | Sum of 20 PFAS | Sampled at | Network |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 4 ng/L | 19 ng/L | Ternay | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| < 4 ng/L | 9 ng/L | Communay | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| < 4 ng/L | 8 ng/L | Ternay | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| < 4 ng/L | 6 ng/L | Ternay | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| < 4 ng/L | 5 ng/L | Sérézin-du-Rhône | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| < 4 ng/L | 1 ng/L | Ternay | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| < 4 ng/L | < 29 ng/L | Simandres | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| < 4 ng/L | 6 ng/L | Ternay | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 3 ng/L | 16 ng/L | Ternay | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 7 ng/L | 35 ng/L | Ternay | 038001203 | |
| 7 ng/L | 35 ng/L | Ternay | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 13 ng/L | 85 ng/L | Ternay | 038001203 |
Show the 49 earlier checks (back to 3 February 2023)
| 13 ng/L | 85 ng/L | Ternay | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 20 ng/L | 73 ng/L | Sérézin-du-Rhône | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 30 ng/L | 136 ng/L | Ternay | 038001203 | |
| 30 ng/L | 136 ng/L | Ternay | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 37 ng/L · calculated | 182 ng/L | Saint-Symphorien-d'Ozon | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 32 ng/L · calculated | 190 ng/L | Ternay | 038001203 | |
| 32 ng/L · calculated | 190 ng/L | Ternay | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 30 ng/L · calculated | 155 ng/L | Ternay | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 34 ng/L · calculated | 156 ng/L | Ternay | 038001203 | |
| 34 ng/L · calculated | 156 ng/L | Ternay | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 30 ng/L · calculated | 144 ng/L | Simandres | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 29 ng/L · calculated | 126 ng/L | Ternay | 038001203 | |
| 29 ng/L · calculated | 126 ng/L | Ternay | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 30 ng/L · calculated | 153 ng/L | Sérézin-du-Rhône | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 33 ng/L · calculated | 149 ng/L | Ternay | 038001203 | |
| 33 ng/L · calculated | 149 ng/L | Ternay | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 34 ng/L · calculated | 160 ng/L | Communay | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 28 ng/L · calculated | 161 ng/L | Ternay | 038001203 | |
| 28 ng/L · calculated | 161 ng/L | Ternay | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 23 ng/L · calculated | 108 ng/L | Sérézin-du-Rhône | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 26 ng/L · calculated | 123 ng/L | Ternay | 038001203 | |
| 26 ng/L · calculated | 123 ng/L | Ternay | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 27 ng/L · calculated | 105 ng/L | Saint-Symphorien-d'Ozon | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 25 ng/L · calculated | 115 ng/L | Ternay | 038001203 | |
| 25 ng/L · calculated | 115 ng/L | Ternay | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 29 ng/L · calculated | 96 ng/L | Ternay | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 30.6 ng/L · calculated | 85.3 ng/L | Ternay | 038001203 | |
| 30.6 ng/L · calculated | 85.3 ng/L | Ternay | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 26.7 ng/L · calculated | 100.1 ng/L | Simandres | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 24 ng/L · calculated | 81.6 ng/L | Ternay | 038001203 | |
| 24 ng/L · calculated | 81.6 ng/L | Ternay | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 55.1 ng/L · calculated | 198.7 ng/L | Sérézin-du-Rhône | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 35.5 ng/L · calculated | 135 ng/L | Ternay | 038001203 | |
| 35.5 ng/L · calculated | 135 ng/L | Ternay | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 38.2 ng/L · calculated | 123.6 ng/L | Communay | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 25.5 ng/L · calculated | 91.8 ng/L | Ternay | 038001203 | |
| 28.8 ng/L · calculated | 91.6 ng/L | Ternay | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 25.5 ng/L · calculated | 91.8 ng/L | Ternay | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 37.2 ng/L · calculated | 169 ng/L | Ternay | 038001203 | |
| 35 ng/L · calculated | 163.1 ng/L | Saint-Symphorien-d'Ozon | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 37.2 ng/L · calculated | 169 ng/L | Ternay | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 13 ng/L – < 14 ng/L · calculated | 65.9 ng/L | Ternay | 038001203 | |
| 13 ng/L – < 14 ng/L · calculated | 65.9 ng/L | Ternay | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 33.3 ng/L · calculated | 139.2 ng/L | Simandres | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 25.4 ng/L – < 30.4 ng/L · calculated | 141.1 ng/L | Ternay | 038001203 | |
| 25.4 ng/L – < 30.4 ng/L · calculated | 141.1 ng/L | Ternay | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 28.8 ng/L – < 33.8 ng/L · calculated | 137.8 ng/L | Sérézin-du-Rhône | COMMUNAY ET REGION | |
| 24.7 ng/L – < 29.7 ng/L · calculated | 112.5 ng/L | Ternay | 038001203 | |
| 24.7 ng/L – < 29.7 ng/L · calculated | 112.5 ng/L | Ternay | COMMUNAY ET REGION |
Calculated values: “<” is an upper bound from published thresholds, “≥” a lower bound, “–” means no published sum or complete measurement. How to read a PFAS result
What the latest check found
At the latest check, the water was within every limit tested.
See all 21 test results
| What was tested | Value | Limit | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrate | 11.6 mg/L | ≤ 50 mg/L | within the limit |
| Nitrite | <0,01 mg/L | ≤ 0.5 mg/L | within the limit |
| Lead | <2 µg/L | ≤ 10 µg/L | within the limit |
| Copper | 0.035 mg(Cu)/L | ≤ 2 mg(Cu)/L | within the limit |
| Nickel | <5 µg/L | ≤ 20 µg/L | within the limit |
| Arsenic | <2 µg/L | ≤ 10 µg/L | within the limit |
| Cadmium | <1 µg/L | ≤ 5 µg/L | within the limit |
| Chromium | N.M. µg/L | ≤ 6 µg/L | no verdict |
| Uranium | <10 µg/L | ≤ 30 µg/L | within the limit |
| Fluoride | 0.12 mg/L | ≤ 1.5 mg/L | within the limit |
| Escherichia coli | <1 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| Enterococci | <1 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| Coliform bacteria | <1 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| pH | 7.26 unité pH | 6.5–9.5 pH | within the limit |
| Water hardness | 27.21 °f | no limit | for reference |
| Electrical conductivity | 562 µS/cm | 200–1,100 µS/cm | within the limit |
| Chloride | 24.5 mg/L | ≤ 250 mg/L | within the limit |
| Sulphate | 44.6 mg/L | ≤ 250 mg/L | within the limit |
| Sodium | 19.7 mg/L | ≤ 200 mg/L | within the limit |
| Iron | <10 µg/L | ≤ 200 µg/L | within the limit |
| Turbidity | <0,1 NFU | ≤ 2 NFU | within the limit |
Frequently asked questions
Is tap water in Ternay safe to drink?
Yes. At the check on 10 July 2026, the tap water in Ternay was within every limit tested. “Eau d'alimentation conforme aux exigences de qualité en vigueur pour l'ensemble des paramètres mesurés.”
How high are PFAS levels in Ternay's drinking water?
The total of 20 PFAS ("forever chemicals") was last measured at 19 ng/L. The EU limit is 100 ng/L, so this water is at 19 % of the limit. (below the EU limit)
Does the water in Ternay also meet the strictest limits in Europe?
As far as this check can tell, yes. None of the four compounds was quantified, so their total is below 4 ng/L, the sum of the laboratory's detection limits, and under Sweden's legal limit of 4 ng/L in force since 2026.
Are PFAS levels rising in Ternay's tap water?
No, they are falling. On the main network, the PFAS-4 sum went from 30 ng/L (17 October 2025) to 3 ng/L (16 January 2026) across 5 quantified checks. These history statistics use laboratory-published sums only.
How hard is the water in Ternay?
The water hardness in Ternay is 27.2 °f (medium). This mainly matters for household appliances and detergent dosing, not for health.
Where does this data come from?
All values come from official publications: Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM). Retrieved on 21 September 2026.
Same water network
Same distribution network as Ternay, so in principle the same water.
Nearby communes
The closest to Ternay on this site.
Data source
- Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM)
- https://hubeau.eaufrance.fr/api/v1/qualite_eau_potable/resultats_dis?code_commune=69297
- License
- Licence Ouverte / Open Licence (Etalab)
- Retrieved
- 21 September 2026
- Supply networks
- COMMUNAY ET REGION
This site is a data project, not an official source. If in doubt, check with your water supplier or local authority.