PFAS in Talensac's tap water: 2.9 ng/L, 5.8x our 0.5 ng/L benchmark
Last PFAS check: · Source: Hub'eau
PFAS in drinking water
5.8× above our health benchmark
0.5 ng/L is our benchmark, not an official limit. Same EFSA method as Sweden, Denmark and the Netherlands, but stricter. It's a yearly average, compared here with the latest check.
Sample taken in La Chapelle-Thouarault, on the same distribution network as Talensac (CEBR_LILLION/ROPHEMEL/FRAUX_MORDELLES). The health authority samples one tap per network; a network carries the same treated water everywhere.
More about this result
The US also limits PFOA and PFOS to 4 ng/L each, per substance.
Substances below the detection limit count as 0, so the real total may be higher.
One of these four, PFOA, is classified as causing cancer in humans by the WHO's cancer research agency (IARC).
More PFAS than in 88% of the cities we track
checked on 10 June 2026
20 PFAS (see each substance)
| PFAS substance | Value |
|---|---|
| Acide perfluorohexanoïque (PFHXA) | 0.0018 µg/L |
| Acide sulfonique de perfluorooctane (PFOS) | 0.0011 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro-octanoïque (PFOA) | 0.0011 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoroheptanoïque (PFHPA) | 0.001 µg/L |
| Perfluorohexane sulfonate (PFHXS) | 0.0007 µg/L |
| Acide sulfonique de perfluorobutane (PFBS) | 0.0006 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorodecane sulfonique (PFDS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoroheptane sulfonique (PFHpS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorododécane sulfonique (PFDoDS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro tridecanoique (PFTrDA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoropentane sulfonique (PFPS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro tridecane sulfonique (PFTrDS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro undecanoïque (PFUnA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorobutanoïque (PFBA) | <0,0050 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorododécanoique (PFDoDA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoropentanoïque (PFPEA) | <0,0050 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro-decanoïque (PFDA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro undecane sulfonique (PFUnDS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorononane sulfonique (PFNS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro-nonanoïque (PFNA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
Above our health benchmark. Here are some filter options.
- EU legal limit
- 6.32 ng/L sum of 20 PFAS, below the 100 ng/L limit
- Last PFAS test
- 10 June 2026
- Water supplier
- SPL EBR
In Talensac, the 4 most closely watched PFAS (PFAS-4) add up to 2.9 ng/L (0.0029 µg/L) at the latest PFAS check on 10 June 2026. That's 5.8 times our 0.5 ng/L health benchmark, but below Sweden's legal limit of 4 ng/L. Sum of 20 PFAS: 6.32 ng/L (0.0063 µg/L), below the EU legal limit (100 ng/L). Sampled in La Chapelle-Thouarault, on the same network. 10 checks since 23 April 2025: PFAS-4 up to 11.93 ng/L, sometimes below the detection limit, averaging at least 2.28 ng/L over 12 months (non-detects as 0). Rising on the main network. Source: Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM).
Details and sources
PFAS over time in Talensac
10 PFAS checks since 23 April 2025, values as published. Samples from 5 communes on the same network: it's the same water, so each one applies to Talensac.
| Date | PFAS-4 | Sum of 20 PFAS | Sampled at |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 ng/L | 6.32 ng/L | La Chapelle-Thouarault | |
| < detection limit | 1.2 ng/L | Mordelles | |
| 11.93 ng/L | 73.8 ng/L | Rennes | |
| 1.62 ng/L | 2.92 ng/L | Plouasne | |
| 1.8 ng/L | 5.4 ng/L | Plouasne | |
| < detection limit | < detection limit | Rennes | |
| < detection limit | 7.8 ng/L | Plouasne | |
| < detection limit | < detection limit | Plouasne | |
| 0.6 ng/L | 2.53 ng/L | Pipriac | |
| < detection limit | < detection limit | Plouasne |
“<” means not detected, the figure being the detection limit. “–” means not published. Labs have only reported the PFAS-4 sum (SANDRE code 9268) since autumn 2025. How to read a PFAS result
What the latest check found
At the latest check, the water was within every limit tested.
See all 17 test results
| What was tested | Value | Limit | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrate | 13.1 mg/L | ≤ 50 mg/L | within the limit |
| Nitrite | <0,02 mg/L | ≤ 0.5 mg/L | within the limit |
| Lead | <1,0 µg/L | ≤ 10 µg/L | within the limit |
| Copper | 0.0056 mg(Cu)/L | ≤ 2 mg(Cu)/L | within the limit |
| Nickel | 1.5 µg/L | ≤ 20 µg/L | within the limit |
| Cadmium | <0,025 µg/L | ≤ 5 µg/L | within the limit |
| Chromium | <1,0 µg/L | ≤ 50 µg/L | within the limit |
| Escherichia coli | 0 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| Enterococci | 0 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| Coliform bacteria | 0 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| pH | 8.3 unité pH | 6.5–9 unité pH | within the limit |
| Water hardness | 17.4 °f | no limit | for reference |
| Electrical conductivity | 488 µS/cm | 200–1,100 µS/cm | within the limit |
| Chloride | 66.5 mg/L | ≤ 250 mg/L | within the limit |
| Sulphate | 32.9 mg/L | ≤ 250 mg/L | within the limit |
| Iron | <20 µg/L | ≤ 200 µg/L | within the limit |
| Turbidity | <0,20 NFU | ≤ 2 NFU | within the limit |
Frequently asked questions
Is tap water in Talensac safe to drink?
Yes. At the check on 10 June 2026, the tap water in Talensac was within every limit tested. “Eau d'alimentation conforme aux exigences de qualité en vigueur pour l'ensemble des paramètres mesurés.”
How high are PFAS levels in Talensac's drinking water?
The total of 20 PFAS ("forever chemicals") was last measured at 6.32 ng/L. The EU limit is 100 ng/L, so this water is at 6 % of the limit. (below the EU limit)
Does the water in Talensac also meet the strictest limits in Europe?
Yes. Even against Europe's strictest legal limit, Sweden's 4 ng/L in force since 2026, the measured value of 2.9 ng/L stays below.
Are PFAS levels rising in Talensac's tap water?
Yes. On the main network, the PFAS-4 sum rose from 0.6 ng/L (14 May 2025) to 2.9 ng/L (10 June 2026) across 5 quantified checks. pfasnearme's benchmark is 0.5 ng/L as an annual mean.
How hard is the water in Talensac?
The water hardness in Talensac is 17.4 °f (medium). This mainly matters for household appliances and detergent dosing, not for health.
Where does this data come from?
All values come from official publications: Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM). Retrieved on 21 September 2026.
Same water network
Same distribution network as Talensac, so in principle the same water.
Nearby communes
The closest to Talensac on this site.
Data source
- Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM)
- https://hubeau.eaufrance.fr/api/v1/qualite_eau_potable/resultats_dis?code_commune=35331
- License
- Licence Ouverte / Open Licence (Etalab)
- Retrieved
- 21 September 2026
- Supply networks
- CEBR_LILLION/ROPHEMEL/FRAUX_MORDELLES
Water report for Talensac
Get new PFAS results for Talensac, with a short explanation. At most one update a week, only when there's something new.
This site is a data project, not an official source. If in doubt, check with your water supplier or local authority.