PFAS in Sillars's tap water: 1.9 ng/L, 3.8x our 0.5 ng/L benchmark
Last PFAS check: · Source: Hub'eau
PFAS in drinking water
3.8× above our health benchmark
0.5 ng/L is our benchmark, not an official limit. Same EFSA method as Sweden, Denmark and the Netherlands, but stricter. It's a yearly average, compared here with the latest check.
Sample taken in Lussac-les-Châteaux, on the same distribution network as Sillars (LUSSAC LE PONT). The health authority samples one tap per network; a network carries the same treated water everywhere.
More about this result
The US also limits PFOA and PFOS to 4 ng/L each, per substance.
Substances below the detection limit count as 0, so the real total may be higher.
One of these four, PFOA, is classified as causing cancer in humans by the WHO's cancer research agency (IARC).
More PFAS than in 85% of the cities we track
checked on 24 July 2026
20 PFAS (see each substance)
| PFAS substance | Value |
|---|---|
| Acide perfluoropentanoïque (PFPEA) | 0.0045 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorohexanoïque (PFHXA) | 0.0035 µg/L |
| Perfluorohexane sulfonate (PFHXS) | 0.0019 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoroheptanoïque (PFHPA) | 0.0014 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorobutanoïque (PFBA) | 0.0013 µg/L |
| Acide sulfonique de perfluorobutane (PFBS) | 0.0011 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro tridecane sulfonique (PFTrDS) | <0,010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorononane sulfonique (PFNS) | <0,0050 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro-decanoïque (PFDA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro tridecanoique (PFTrDA) | <0,010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoroheptane sulfonique (PFHpS) | <0,0050 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorododécane sulfonique (PFDoDS) | <0,0050 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro-nonanoïque (PFNA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro-octanoïque (PFOA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro undecanoïque (PFUnA) | <0,0050 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoropentane sulfonique (PFPS) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro undecane sulfonique (PFUnDS) | <0,010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorododécanoique (PFDoDA) | <0,0050 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorodecane sulfonique (PFDS) | <0,0050 µg/L |
| Acide sulfonique de perfluorooctane (PFOS) | <0,0010 µg/L |
Above our health benchmark. Here are some filter options.
- EU legal limit
- 13.7 ng/L sum of 20 PFAS, below the 100 ng/L limit
- Last PFAS test
- 24 July 2026
- Water supplier
- EAUX DE VIENNE - SIVEER
In Sillars, the 4 most closely watched PFAS (PFAS-4) add up to 1.9 ng/L (0.0019 µg/L) at the latest PFAS check on 24 July 2026. That's 3.8 times our 0.5 ng/L health benchmark, but below Sweden's legal limit of 4 ng/L. Sum of 20 PFAS: 13.7 ng/L (0.0137 µg/L), below the EU legal limit (100 ng/L). Sampled in Lussac-les-Châteaux, on the same network. 14 checks since 14 April 2025: PFAS-4 up to 4.2 ng/L, sometimes below the detection limit, averaging 2.59 ng/L over 12 months. No clear trend. Source: Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM).
Details and sources
PFAS over time in Sillars
14 PFAS checks since 14 April 2025, values as published. Samples from 3 communes on the same network: it's the same water, so each one applies to Sillars. Samples come from 3 distribution networks. The trend refers to the network “LUSSAC LE PONT”.
| Date | PFAS-4 | Sum of 20 PFAS | Sampled at | Network |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 ng/L | 13.7 ng/L | Lussac-les-Châteaux | LUSSAC LE PONT | |
| 2.5 ng/L | 12.7 ng/L | Lussac-les-Châteaux | LUSSAC LE PONT | |
| 2.4 ng/L | 13.6 ng/L | Lussac-les-Châteaux | LUSSAC LE PONT | |
| < detection limit | < detection limit | Jouhet | MONTMORILLON | |
| 2.1 ng/L | 14 ng/L | Lussac-les-Châteaux | LUSSAC LE PONT | |
| < detection limit | < detection limit | Sillars | LUSSAC LA POUDRIERE | |
| 2.1 ng/L | 13.4 ng/L | Lussac-les-Châteaux | LUSSAC LE PONT | |
| 2.9 ng/L | 13.4 ng/L | Lussac-les-Châteaux | LUSSAC LE PONT | |
| 4.2 ng/L | 18.1 ng/L | Lussac-les-Châteaux | LUSSAC LE PONT | |
| < 4 ng/L | < 71 ng/L | Jouhet | MONTMORILLON | |
| < 4 ng/L | < 86 ng/L | Jouhet | MONTMORILLON | |
| 2.1 ng/L | 13.1 ng/L | Lussac-les-Châteaux | LUSSAC LE PONT |
Show the 2 earlier checks (back to 14 April 2025)
| 1.1 ng/L | 13.1 ng/L | Lussac-les-Châteaux | LUSSAC LE PONT | |
| < 4 ng/L | < 56 ng/L | Sillars | LUSSAC LA POUDRIERE |
“<” means not detected, the figure being the detection limit. “–” means not published. Labs have only reported the PFAS-4 sum (SANDRE code 9268) since autumn 2025. How to read a PFAS result
What the latest check found
At the latest check, the water was within every limit tested.
See all 21 test results
| What was tested | Value | Limit | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrate | 11 mg/L | ≤ 50 mg/L | within the limit |
| Nitrite | <0,01 mg/L | ≤ 0.5 mg/L | within the limit |
| Lead | <0,4 µg/L | ≤ 10 µg/L | within the limit |
| Copper | <0,01 mg(Cu)/L | ≤ 2 mg(Cu)/L | within the limit |
| Nickel | <1 µg/L | ≤ 20 µg/L | within the limit |
| Arsenic | 0.4 µg/L | ≤ 10 µg/L | within the limit |
| Cadmium | <0,025 µg/L | ≤ 5 µg/L | within the limit |
| Chromium | <1 µg/L | ≤ 50 µg/L | within the limit |
| Uranium | 3.2 µg/L | ≤ 30 µg/L | within the limit |
| Fluoride | <0,1 mg/L | ≤ 1.5 mg/L | within the limit |
| Escherichia coli | 0 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| Enterococci | 0 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| Coliform bacteria | 0 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| pH | 7.6 unité pH | 6.5–9 unité pH | within the limit |
| Water hardness | 35 °f | no limit | for reference |
| Electrical conductivity | 691 µS/cm | 200–1,100 µS/cm | within the limit |
| Chloride | 21 mg/L | ≤ 250 mg/L | within the limit |
| Sulphate | 11 mg/L | ≤ 250 mg/L | within the limit |
| Sodium | 12 mg/L | ≤ 200 mg/L | within the limit |
| Iron | <10 µg/L | ≤ 200 µg/L | within the limit |
| Turbidity | 0.36 NFU | ≤ 2 NFU | within the limit |
Frequently asked questions
Is tap water in Sillars safe to drink?
Yes. At the check on 24 July 2026, the tap water in Sillars was within every limit tested. “Eau d'alimentation conforme aux exigences de qualité en vigueur pour l'ensemble des paramètres mesurés.”
How high are PFAS levels in Sillars's drinking water?
The total of 20 PFAS ("forever chemicals") was last measured at 13.7 ng/L. The EU limit is 100 ng/L, so this water is at 14 % of the limit. (below the EU limit)
Does the water in Sillars also meet the strictest limits in Europe?
Yes. Even against Europe's strictest legal limit, Sweden's 4 ng/L in force since 2026, the measured value of 1.9 ng/L stays below.
Are PFAS levels rising in Sillars's tap water?
No clear trend. Since 14 April 2025, 14 checks have been published; on the main network the PFAS-4 sum ranged between 1.1 ng/L and 4.2 ng/L (9 quantified values), at times below the detection limit. pfasnearme only reports a trend from a change of at least 25 % and 1 ng/L.
How hard is the water in Sillars?
The water hardness in Sillars is 35 °f (hard). This mainly matters for household appliances and detergent dosing, not for health.
Where does this data come from?
All values come from official publications: Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM). Retrieved on 28 September 2026.
Same water network
Same distribution network as Sillars, so in principle the same water.
Nearby communes
The closest to Sillars on this site.
Data source
- Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM)
- https://hubeau.eaufrance.fr/api/v1/qualite_eau_potable/resultats_dis?code_commune=86262
- License
- Licence Ouverte / Open Licence (Etalab)
- Retrieved
- 28 September 2026
- Supply networks
- MONTMORILLON, LUSSAC LE PONT, LUSSAC LA POUDRIERE
Water report for Sillars
Get new PFAS results for Sillars, with a short explanation. At most one update a week, only when there's something new.
This site is a data project, not an official source. If in doubt, check with your water supplier or local authority.