PFAS in Saint-Maurice-l'Exil's tap water: 22 ng/L, 44x our 0.5 ng/L benchmark

Last PFAS check: · Source: Hub'eau

PFAS in drinking water

44× above our health benchmark

Amount found in the water 22 ng/L 0.022 µg/L · the 4 most harmful PFAS (PFAS-4)
Our health benchmark 0.5 ng/L

0.5 ng/L is our benchmark, not an official limit. Same EFSA method as Sweden, Denmark and the Netherlands, but stricter. It's a yearly average, compared here with the latest check.

Sample taken in Le Péage-de-Roussillon, on the same distribution network as Saint-Maurice-l'Exil (PEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD). The health authority samples one tap per network; a network carries the same treated water everywhere.

More about this result

The US also limits PFOA and PFOS to 4 ng/L each, per substance.

Substances below the detection limit count as 0, so the real total may be higher.

One of these four, PFOA, is classified as causing cancer in humans by the WHO's cancer research agency (IARC).

More PFAS than in 99% of the cities we track

20 PFAS (see each substance)
PFAS substance Value
Acide perfluorohexanoïque (PFHXA) 0.025 µg/L
Acide perfluoropentanoïque (PFPEA) 0.011 µg/L
Acide sulfonique de perfluorooctane (PFOS) 0.009 µg/L
Perfluorohexane sulfonate (PFHXS) 0.007 µg/L
Acide perfluoro-octanoïque (PFOA) 0.006 µg/L
Acide perfluorobutanoïque (PFBA) 0.006 µg/L
Acide perfluoroheptanoïque (PFHPA) 0.004 µg/L
Acide sulfonique de perfluorobutane (PFBS) 0.003 µg/L
Acide perfluorododécanoique (PFDoDA) <0,001 µg/L
Acide perfluoroheptane sulfonique (PFHpS) <0,002 µg/L
Acide perfluoropentane sulfonique (PFPS) <0,001 µg/L
Acide perfluoro undecane sulfonique (PFUnDS) <0,002 µg/L
Acide perfluorodecane sulfonique (PFDS) <0,001 µg/L
Acide perfluorononane sulfonique (PFNS) <0,002 µg/L
Acide perfluoro tridecane sulfonique (PFTrDS) <0,005 µg/L
Acide perfluoro-decanoïque (PFDA) <0,001 µg/L
Acide perfluoro tridecanoique (PFTrDA) <0,001 µg/L
Acide perfluoro-nonanoïque (PFNA) <0,001 µg/L
Acide perfluorododécane sulfonique (PFDoDS) <0,001 µg/L
Acide perfluoro undecanoïque (PFUnA) <0,001 µg/L

Above our health benchmark. Here are some filter options.

EU legal limit
71 ng/L sum of 20 PFAS, below the 100 ng/L limit
Last PFAS test
19 May 2026
Water supplier
CC EBER

In Saint-Maurice-l'Exil, the 4 most closely watched PFAS (PFAS-4) add up to 22 ng/L (0.022 µg/L) at the latest PFAS check on 19 May 2026. That's 44 times our 0.5 ng/L health benchmark, and above Sweden's legal limit of 4 ng/L. Sum of 20 PFAS: 71 ng/L (0.071 µg/L), below the EU legal limit (100 ng/L). Sampled in Le Péage-de-Roussillon, on the same network. 5 checks since 26 September 2025: PFAS-4 from 20 ng/L to 25 ng/L, averaging 22.8 ng/L over 12 months. No clear trend. Source: Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM).

Details and sources
Water supplier: CC EBER Latest water check: 20 May 2026 Data updated on

PFAS over time in Saint-Maurice-l'Exil

23 PFAS checks since 22 March 2023, from the published measurements. Samples from 3 communes on the same network: it's the same water, so each one applies to Saint-Maurice-l'Exil. Samples come from 2 distribution networks. The trend refers to the network “PEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD”.

“Calculated”: PFAS-4 worked out from the four substances in the same sample. The chart, averages and trends use lab-published sums only.

0.5 ng/L25 ng/L026 September 202519 May 2026
PFAS-4 sum per check in ng/L. Dashed line: pfasnearme's 0.5 ng/L benchmark. Hollow dots: below the detection limit.
DatePFAS-4Sum of 20 PFASSampled atNetwork
22 ng/L71 ng/LLe Péage-de-RoussillonPEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD, PEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD
23 ng/L73 ng/LRoussillonPEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD, PEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD
25 ng/L77 ng/LLe Péage-de-RoussillonPEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD, PEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD
20 ng/L64 ng/LLe Péage-de-RoussillonPEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD, PEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD
24 ng/L74 ng/LLe Péage-de-RoussillonPEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD, PEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD
26 ng/L · calculated93 ng/LLe Péage-de-RoussillonPEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD, PEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD
3 ng/L – < 5 ng/L · calculated14 ng/LSaint-Maurice-l'ExilST MAURICE NORD - ST ALBAN
21 ng/L – < 22 ng/L · calculated66 ng/LLe Péage-de-RoussillonPEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD, PEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD
22 ng/L – < 23 ng/L · calculated76 ng/LLe Péage-de-RoussillonPEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD, PEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD
23 ng/L – < 24 ng/L · calculated85 ng/LLe Péage-de-RoussillonPEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD, PEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD
30 ng/L · calculated86 ng/LLe Péage-de-RoussillonPEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD, PEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD
27 ng/L – < 28 ng/L · calculated84 ng/LLe Péage-de-RoussillonPEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD, PEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD
Show the 11 earlier checks (back to 22 March 2023)
22 ng/L – < 23 ng/L · calculated95 ng/LLe Péage-de-RoussillonPEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD, PEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD
23 ng/L – < 24 ng/L · calculated83 ng/LLe Péage-de-RoussillonPEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD, PEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD
25.5 ng/L – < 26.5 ng/L · calculated85.4 ng/LLe Péage-de-RoussillonPEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD, PEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD
24.6 ng/L – < 25.6 ng/L · calculated85.1 ng/LLe Péage-de-RoussillonPEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD, PEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD
24.5 ng/L – < 25.5 ng/L · calculated84.5 ng/LLe Péage-de-RoussillonPEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD, PEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD
39 ng/L · calculated133.8 ng/LSaint-Maurice-l'ExilPEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD, PEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD
27.7 ng/L · calculated96.2 ng/LLe Péage-de-RoussillonPEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD, PEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD
34 ng/L · calculated92.2 ng/LLe Péage-de-RoussillonPEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD, PEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD
29.5 ng/L – < 30.5 ng/L · calculated108.2 ng/LRoussillonPEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD, PEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD
–N.M.Le Péage-de-RoussillonPEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD, PEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD
29.4 ng/L – < 34.4 ng/L · calculated72.2 ng/LLe Péage-de-RoussillonPEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD, PEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD

Calculated values: “<” is an upper bound from published thresholds, “≥” a lower bound, “–” means no published sum or complete measurement. How to read a PFAS result

What the latest check found

At the latest check, the water was within every limit tested.

Microbiology: within the limit Chemistry: within the limit

Values to watch

These results are close to their legal limit, or over it.

What was tested Value Limit Status
Nitrate 43 mg/L ≤ 50 mg/L within the limit
See all 20 test results
What was tested Value Limit Status
Nitrate 43 mg/L ≤ 50 mg/L within the limit
Nitrite <0,01 mg/L ≤ 0.5 mg/L within the limit
Lead <2 µg/L ≤ 10 µg/L within the limit
Copper 0.025 mg(Cu)/L ≤ 2 mg(Cu)/L within the limit
Nickel <5 µg/L ≤ 20 µg/L within the limit
Arsenic <2 µg/L ≤ 10 µg/L within the limit
Cadmium <1 µg/L ≤ 5 µg/L within the limit
Chromium N.M. µg/L ≤ 6 µg/L no verdict
Fluoride 0.08 mg/L ≤ 1.5 mg/L within the limit
Escherichia coli <1 n/(100mL) ≤ 0 mL) within the limit
Enterococci <1 n/(100mL) ≤ 0 mL) within the limit
Coliform bacteria <1 n/(100mL) ≤ 0 mL) within the limit
pH 7.6 unité pH 6.5–9 unité pH within the limit
Water hardness 32.38 °f no limit for reference
Electrical conductivity 664 µS/cm 200–1,100 µS/cm within the limit
Chloride 18.2 mg/L ≤ 250 mg/L within the limit
Sulphate 27 mg/L ≤ 250 mg/L within the limit
Sodium 7.6 mg/L ≤ 200 mg/L within the limit
Iron <10 µg/L ≤ 200 µg/L within the limit
Turbidity <0,1 NFU ≤ 2 NFU within the limit

Frequently asked questions

Is tap water in Saint-Maurice-l'Exil safe to drink?

Yes. At the check on 20 May 2026, the tap water in Saint-Maurice-l'Exil was within every limit tested. “Eau d'alimentation conforme aux exigences de qualité en vigueur pour l'ensemble des paramètres mesurés.”

How high are PFAS levels in Saint-Maurice-l'Exil's drinking water?

The total of 20 PFAS ("forever chemicals") was last measured at 71 ng/L. The EU limit is 100 ng/L, so this water is at 71 % of the limit. (below the EU limit)

Does the water in Saint-Maurice-l'Exil also meet the strictest limits in Europe?

No. The four most harmful PFAS add up to 22 ng/L. That is 5.5 times Sweden's legal limit of 4 ng/L, in force since 2026. Germany will set a similar one in 2028. The water still passes the current EU legal limit (100 ng/L for the total of 20 PFAS).

Are PFAS levels rising in Saint-Maurice-l'Exil's tap water?

No clear trend. Since 22 March 2023, 5 checks have been published; on the main network the PFAS-4 sum ranged between 20 ng/L and 25 ng/L (5 quantified values), at times below the detection limit. pfasnearme only reports a trend from a change of at least 25 % and 1 ng/L. These history statistics use laboratory-published sums only.

How hard is the water in Saint-Maurice-l'Exil?

The water hardness in Saint-Maurice-l'Exil is 32.4 °f (hard). This mainly matters for household appliances and detergent dosing, not for health.

Where does this data come from?

All values come from official publications: Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM). Retrieved on 12 September 2026.

Same water network

Same distribution network as Saint-Maurice-l'Exil, so in principle the same water.

Nearby communes

The closest to Saint-Maurice-l'Exil on this site.

Data source

Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM)
https://hubeau.eaufrance.fr/api/v1/qualite_eau_potable/resultats_dis?code_commune=38425
License
Licence Ouverte / Open Licence (Etalab)
Retrieved
12 September 2026
Supply networks
PEAGE ROUSSILLON ET ST MAURICE SUD, ST MAURICE NORD - ST ALBAN

This site is a data project, not an official source. If in doubt, check with your water supplier or local authority.