PFAS in the tap water of Saint-Maur (Indre): 8.5 ng/L, 17x our 0.5 ng/L benchmark

Last PFAS check: · Source: Hub'eau

PFAS in drinking water

17× above our health benchmark

Amount found in the water 8.5 ng/L 0.0085 µg/L · the 4 most harmful PFAS (PFAS-4)
Our health benchmark 0.5 ng/L

0.5 ng/L is our benchmark, not an official limit. Same EFSA method as Sweden, Denmark and the Netherlands, but stricter. It's a yearly average, compared here with the latest check.

Sample taken in Châteauroux, on the same distribution network as Saint-Maur (CHATEAUROUX SUD). The health authority samples one tap per network; a network carries the same treated water everywhere.

More about this result

The US also limits PFOA and PFOS to 4 ng/L each, per substance.

Substances below the detection limit count as 0, so the real total may be higher.

One of these four, PFOA, is classified as causing cancer in humans by the WHO's cancer research agency (IARC).

More PFAS than in 95% of the cities we track

20 PFAS (see each substance)
PFAS substance Value
Acide sulfonique de perfluorooctane (PFOS) 0.0041 µg/L
Perfluorohexane sulfonate (PFHXS) 0.0025 µg/L
Acide perfluorohexanoïque (PFHXA) 0.0022 µg/L
Acide perfluoro-octanoïque (PFOA) 0.0019 µg/L
Acide perfluorobutanoïque (PFBA) 0.0016 µg/L
Acide perfluoropentanoïque (PFPEA) 0.0015 µg/L
Acide sulfonique de perfluorobutane (PFBS) 0.0012 µg/L
Acide perfluorododécane sulfonique (PFDoDS) <0,0015 µg/L
Acide perfluorododécanoique (PFDoDA) <0,0015 µg/L
Acide perfluoro undecane sulfonique (PFUnDS) <0,0015 µg/L
Acide perfluoropentane sulfonique (PFPS) <0,001 µg/L
Acide perfluoro-decanoïque (PFDA) <0,0015 µg/L
Acide perfluoroheptanoïque (PFHPA) <0,001 µg/L
Acide perfluorodecane sulfonique (PFDS) <0,001 µg/L
Acide perfluoro undecanoïque (PFUnA) <0,0015 µg/L
Acide perfluoro tridecanoique (PFTrDA) <0,001 µg/L
Acide perfluoro-nonanoïque (PFNA) <0,0005 µg/L
Acide perfluoroheptane sulfonique (PFHpS) <0,001 µg/L
Acide perfluoro tridecane sulfonique (PFTrDS) <0,0015 µg/L
Acide perfluorononane sulfonique (PFNS) <0,001 µg/L

Above our health benchmark. Here are some filter options.

EU legal limit
15 ng/L sum of 20 PFAS, below the 100 ng/L limit
Last PFAS test
29 June 2026
Water supplier
SAUR

In Saint-Maur, the 4 most closely watched PFAS (PFAS-4) add up to 8.5 ng/L (0.0085 µg/L) at the latest PFAS check on 29 June 2026. That's 17 times our 0.5 ng/L health benchmark, and above Sweden's legal limit of 4 ng/L. Sum of 20 PFAS: 15 ng/L (0.015 µg/L), below the EU legal limit (100 ng/L). Sampled in Châteauroux, on the same network. 9 checks since 2 May 2024: sum of 20 PFAS from 5 ng/L to 37 ng/L. Source: Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM).

Details and sources
Water supplier: SAUR Latest water check: 29 June 2026 Data updated on

PFAS over time in Saint-Maur

9 PFAS checks since 2 May 2024, from the published measurements. Samples from 3 communes on the same network: it's the same water, so each one applies to Saint-Maur. Samples come from 2 distribution networks. The trend refers to the network “CHATEAUROUX SUD”.

“Calculated”: PFAS-4 worked out from the four substances in the same sample. The chart, averages and trends use lab-published sums only.

37 ng/L02 May 202429 June 2026
Laboratory-published sum of 20 PFAS per check in ng/L. Hollow dots: below the detection limit. Calculated PFAS-4 values are listed in the table.
DatePFAS-4Sum of 20 PFASSampled atNetwork
8.5 ng/L – < 9 ng/L · calculated15 ng/LChâteaurouxCHATEAUROUX SUD
9.7 ng/L – < 10.2 ng/L · calculated15 ng/LDéolsCHATEAUROUX SUD
3.4 ng/L – < 3.9 ng/L · calculated6.1 ng/LSaint-MaurLA DEMOISELLE OUEST
1.8 ng/L – < 3.8 ng/L · calculated5 ng/LSaint-MaurLA DEMOISELLE OUEST
21.8 ng/L – < 22.3 ng/L · calculated30 ng/LDéolsCHATEAUROUX SUD
15 ng/L – < 25 ng/L · calculated37 ng/LSaint-MaurLA DEMOISELLE OUEST
10.3 ng/L – < 16.3 ng/L · calculated10 ng/LDéolsCHATEAUROUX SUD
21.8 ng/L – < 23.8 ng/L · calculated22 ng/LDéolsCHATEAUROUX SUD
14.5 ng/L – < 16.5 ng/L · calculated14 ng/LChâteaurouxCHATEAUROUX SUD

Calculated values: “<” is an upper bound from published thresholds, “≥” a lower bound, “–” means no published sum or complete measurement. How to read a PFAS result

What the latest check found

At the latest check, the water was within every limit tested.

Microbiology: within the limit Chemistry: within the limit
See all 21 test results
What was tested Value Limit Status
Nitrate 21 mg/L ≤ 50 mg/L within the limit
Nitrite <0,010 mg/L ≤ 0.1 mg/L within the limit
Lead <0,2 µg/L ≤ 10 µg/L within the limit
Copper 0.0026 mg(Cu)/L ≤ 2 mg(Cu)/L within the limit
Nickel 1.2 µg/L ≤ 20 µg/L within the limit
Arsenic <0,2 µg/L ≤ 10 µg/L within the limit
Cadmium <0,010 µg/L ≤ 5 µg/L within the limit
Chromium 0.7 µg/L ≤ 50 µg/L within the limit
Uranium 0.5 µg/L ≤ 30 µg/L within the limit
Fluoride <0,10 mg/L ≤ 1.5 mg/L within the limit
Escherichia coli <1 n/(100mL) ≤ 0 mL) within the limit
Enterococci <1 n/(100mL) ≤ 0 mL) within the limit
Coliform bacteria <1 n/(100mL) ≤ 0 mL) within the limit
pH 7.6 unité pH 6.5–9 unité pH within the limit
Water hardness 22.7 °f no limit for reference
Electrical conductivity 529 µS/cm 200–1,100 µS/cm within the limit
Chloride 20.6 mg/L ≤ 250 mg/L within the limit
Sulphate 23 mg/L ≤ 250 mg/L within the limit
Sodium 7.1 mg/L ≤ 200 mg/L within the limit
Iron 6 µg/L ≤ 200 µg/L within the limit
Turbidity <0,30 NFU ≤ 2 NFU within the limit

Frequently asked questions

Is tap water in Saint-Maur safe to drink?

Yes. At the check on 29 June 2026, the tap water in Saint-Maur was within every limit tested. “Eau d'alimentation conforme aux exigences de qualité en vigueur pour l'ensemble des paramètres mesurés.”

How high are PFAS levels in Saint-Maur's drinking water?

The total of 20 PFAS ("forever chemicals") was last measured at 15 ng/L. The EU limit is 100 ng/L, so this water is at 15 % of the limit. (below the EU limit)

Does the water in Saint-Maur also meet the strictest limits in Europe?

No. The four most harmful PFAS add up to 8.5 ng/L. That is 2.1 times Sweden's legal limit of 4 ng/L, in force since 2026. Germany will set a similar one in 2028. The water still passes the current EU legal limit (100 ng/L for the total of 20 PFAS).

Are PFAS levels rising in Saint-Maur's tap water?

Calculated PFAS-4 values are listed in the table. The chart uses laboratory-published sum-of-20 results; there are too few laboratory-published PFAS-4 sums for the existing trend calculation.

How hard is the water in Saint-Maur?

The water hardness in Saint-Maur is 22.7 °f (medium). This mainly matters for household appliances and detergent dosing, not for health.

Where does this data come from?

All values come from official publications: Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM). Retrieved on 21 September 2026.

Same water network

Same distribution network as Saint-Maur, so in principle the same water.

Nearby communes

The closest to Saint-Maur on this site.

Data source

Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM)
https://hubeau.eaufrance.fr/api/v1/qualite_eau_potable/resultats_dis?code_commune=36202
License
Licence Ouverte / Open Licence (Etalab)
Retrieved
21 September 2026
Supply networks
LA DEMOISELLE OUEST, CHATEAUROUX SUD

This site is a data project, not an official source. If in doubt, check with your water supplier or local authority.