PFAS in Saint-Malon-sur-Mel's tap water: under 3.4 ng/L, none of the four main PFAS detected
Last PFAS check: · Source: Hub'eau
PFAS in drinking water
No PFAS detected
The lab sees nothing below 3.4 ng/L, 6.8 times our benchmark of 0.5 ng/L. Water above our benchmark would pass this check unnoticed.
0.5 ng/L is our benchmark, not an official limit. Same EFSA method as Sweden, Denmark and the Netherlands, but stricter. It's a yearly average, compared here with the latest check.
More about this result
The US also limits PFOA and PFOS to 4 ng/L each, per substance.
The lab detects each of the four substances from 0.4 to 1 ng/L upward. None reached that limit, so their total is below 3.4 ng/L rather than zero.
checked on 23 February 2026
20 PFAS (see each substance)
| PFAS substance | Value |
|---|---|
| Acide perfluoropentanoïque (PFPEA) | <0,0050 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorododécanoique (PFDoDA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro-octanoïque (PFOA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro undecane sulfonique (PFUnDS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorododécane sulfonique (PFDoDS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorononane sulfonique (PFNS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Perfluorohexane sulfonate (PFHXS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide sulfonique de perfluorobutane (PFBS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro tridecane sulfonique (PFTrDS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorobutanoïque (PFBA) | <0,0050 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro tridecanoique (PFTrDA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide sulfonique de perfluorooctane (PFOS) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorohexanoïque (PFHXA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro undecanoïque (PFUnA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoroheptanoïque (PFHPA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoroheptane sulfonique (PFHpS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro-decanoïque (PFDA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro-nonanoïque (PFNA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorodecane sulfonique (PFDS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoropentane sulfonique (PFPS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
None found. The lab sees nothing below 3.4 ng/L, so our 0.5 ng/L benchmark cannot be checked.
Water report for Saint-Malon-sur-Mel
Get new PFAS results for Saint-Malon-sur-Mel, with a short explanation. At most one update a week, only when there's something new.
- EU legal limit
- none detected sum of 20 PFAS below the detection limit, limit 100 ng/L
- Last PFAS test
- 23 February 2026
- Water supplier
- VEOLIA ILLE ET VILAINE SUD
In Saint-Malon-sur-Mel, none of the 4 most closely watched PFAS (PFAS-4) was detected at the latest PFAS check on 23 February 2026. The total is below 3.4 ng/L, the sum of the detection limits and 6.8 times our 0.5 ng/L benchmark. Sum of 20 PFAS: <SEUIL µg/L, below the EU legal limit (100 ng/L). 3 checks since 12 May 2025, PFAS-4 always below the detection limit. Source: Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM).
Details and sources
PFAS over time in Saint-Malon-sur-Mel
3 PFAS checks since 12 May 2025, values as published. Samples from 2 communes on the same network: it's the same water, so each one applies to Saint-Malon-sur-Mel. Samples come from 2 distribution networks. The trend refers to the network “CEBR SAUR_ETANG BLEU_ST PERAN”.
| Date | PFAS-4 | Sum of 20 PFAS | Sampled at | Network |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < detection limit | < detection limit | Saint-Malon-sur-Mel | ST MEEM MONTAUBAN_ETANG BLEU_ST MALON SUR MEL | |
| < detection limit | < detection limit | Paimpont | CEBR SAUR_ETANG BLEU_ST PERAN, CEBR SAUR_ETANG BLEU_ST PERAN | |
| < detection limit | < detection limit | Paimpont | CEBR SAUR_ETANG BLEU_ST PERAN, CEBR SAUR_ETANG BLEU_ST PERAN |
“<” means not detected, the figure being the detection limit. “–” means not published. Labs have only reported the PFAS-4 sum (SANDRE code 9268) since autumn 2025. How to read a PFAS result
What the latest check found
At the latest check, the water was within every limit tested.
See all 21 test results
| What was tested | Value | Limit | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrate | 9.9 mg/L | ≤ 50 mg/L | within the limit |
| Nitrite | <0,02 mg/L | ≤ 0.5 mg/L | within the limit |
| Lead | <1,0 µg/L | ≤ 10 µg/L | within the limit |
| Copper | 0.0034 mg(Cu)/L | ≤ 2 mg(Cu)/L | within the limit |
| Nickel | <1,0 µg/L | ≤ 20 µg/L | within the limit |
| Arsenic | <0,20 µg/L | ≤ 10 µg/L | within the limit |
| Cadmium | <0,025 µg/L | ≤ 5 µg/L | within the limit |
| Chromium | <1,0 µg/L | ≤ 50 µg/L | within the limit |
| Uranium | <0,50 µg/L | ≤ 30 µg/L | within the limit |
| Fluoride | <0,020 mg/L | ≤ 1.5 mg/L | within the limit |
| Escherichia coli | 0 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| Enterococci | 0 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| Coliform bacteria | 0 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| pH | 8.6 unité pH | 6.5–9 unité pH | within the limit |
| Water hardness | 5.9 °f | no limit | for reference |
| Electrical conductivity | 209 µS/cm | 200–1,100 µS/cm | within the limit |
| Chloride | 20.2 mg/L | ≤ 250 mg/L | within the limit |
| Sulphate | 17.1 mg/L | ≤ 250 mg/L | within the limit |
| Sodium | 12.5 mg/L | ≤ 200 mg/L | within the limit |
| Iron | <20 µg/L | ≤ 200 µg/L | within the limit |
| Turbidity | <0,20 NFU | ≤ 2 NFU | within the limit |
Frequently asked questions
Is tap water in Saint-Malon-sur-Mel safe to drink?
Yes. At the check on 10 June 2026, the tap water in Saint-Malon-sur-Mel was within every limit tested. “Eau d'alimentation conforme aux exigences de qualité en vigueur pour l'ensemble des paramètres mesurés.”
How high are PFAS levels in Saint-Malon-sur-Mel's drinking water?
The total of 20 PFAS ("forever chemicals") was last measured at –. The EU limit is 100 ng/L, so this water is at – of the limit. (below the EU limit)
Does the water in Saint-Malon-sur-Mel also meet the strictest limits in Europe?
As far as this check can tell, yes. None of the four compounds was quantified, so their total is below 3.4 ng/L, the sum of the laboratory's detection limits, and under Sweden's legal limit of 4 ng/L in force since 2026.
Are PFAS levels rising in Saint-Malon-sur-Mel's tap water?
Too few quantified checks to say (0 since 12 May 2025). pfasnearme adds each new publication weekly; a trend needs at least three quantified values.
How hard is the water in Saint-Malon-sur-Mel?
The water hardness in Saint-Malon-sur-Mel is 5.9 °f (soft). This mainly matters for household appliances and detergent dosing, not for health.
Where does this data come from?
All values come from official publications: Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM). Retrieved on 12 September 2026.
Same water network
Same distribution network as Saint-Malon-sur-Mel, so in principle the same water.
Nearby communes
The closest to Saint-Malon-sur-Mel on this site.
Data source
- Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM)
- https://hubeau.eaufrance.fr/api/v1/qualite_eau_potable/resultats_dis?code_commune=35290
- License
- Licence Ouverte / Open Licence (Etalab)
- Retrieved
- 12 September 2026
- Supply networks
- CEBR SAUR_ETANG BLEU_ST PERAN, ST MEEM MONTAUBAN_ETANG BLEU_ST MALON SUR MEL
This site is a data project, not an official source. If in doubt, check with your water supplier or local authority.