PFAS in Montreuil-le-Gast's tap water: 1 ng/L, 2x our 0.5 ng/L benchmark
Last PFAS check: · Source: Hub'eau
PFAS in drinking water
2× above our health benchmark
0.5 ng/L is our benchmark, not an official limit. Same EFSA method as Sweden, Denmark and the Netherlands, but stricter. It's a yearly average, compared here with the latest check.
Sample taken in Gévezé, on the same distribution network as Montreuil-le-Gast (CEBR_VILLEJEAN/ROPHEMEL/MEZIERES/AVA/NOE_BETTON). The health authority samples one tap per network; a network carries the same treated water everywhere.
More about this result
The US also limits PFOA and PFOS to 4 ng/L each, per substance.
Substances below the detection limit count as 0, so the real total may be higher.
One of these four, PFOA, is classified as causing cancer in humans by the WHO's cancer research agency (IARC).
More PFAS than in 82% of the cities we track
checked on 23 July 2026
20 PFAS (see each substance)
| PFAS substance | Value |
|---|---|
| Acide perfluoro-octanoïque (PFOA) | 0.001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorobutanoïque (PFBA) | <0,0050 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoropentane sulfonique (PFPS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorohexanoïque (PFHXA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide sulfonique de perfluorobutane (PFBS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoroheptane sulfonique (PFHpS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro undecanoïque (PFUnA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro tridecane sulfonique (PFTrDS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro undecane sulfonique (PFUnDS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro-decanoïque (PFDA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Perfluorohexane sulfonate (PFHXS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorododécane sulfonique (PFDoDS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoropentanoïque (PFPEA) | <0,0050 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoroheptanoïque (PFHPA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorododécanoique (PFDoDA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorononane sulfonique (PFNS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide sulfonique de perfluorooctane (PFOS) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro-nonanoïque (PFNA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorodecane sulfonique (PFDS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro tridecanoique (PFTrDA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
Above our health benchmark. Here are some filter options.
- EU legal limit
- 1 ng/L sum of 20 PFAS, below the 100 ng/L limit
- Last PFAS test
- 23 July 2026
- Water supplier
- SPL EBR
In Montreuil-le-Gast, the 4 most closely watched PFAS (PFAS-4) add up to 1 ng/L (0.001 µg/L) at the latest PFAS check on 23 July 2026. That's 2 times our 0.5 ng/L health benchmark, but below Sweden's legal limit of 4 ng/L. Sum of 20 PFAS: 1 ng/L (0.001 µg/L), below the EU legal limit (100 ng/L). Sampled in Gévezé, on the same network. 9 checks since 24 April 2025: PFAS-4 up to 1 ng/L, sometimes below the detection limit, averaging at least 0.33 ng/L over 12 months (non-detects as 0). No clear trend. Source: Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM).
Details and sources
PFAS over time in Montreuil-le-Gast
9 PFAS checks since 24 April 2025, values as published. Samples from 5 communes on the same network: it's the same water, so each one applies to Montreuil-le-Gast.
| Date | PFAS-4 | Sum of 20 PFAS | Sampled at |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 ng/L | 1 ng/L | Gévezé | |
| < detection limit | < detection limit | Betton | |
| < detection limit | < detection limit | La Chapelle-des-Fougeretz | |
| 0.44 ng/L | 2.35 ng/L | Mézières-sur-Couesnon | |
| 0.54 ng/L | 1.03 ng/L | Saint-Grégoire | |
| < detection limit | < detection limit | Mézières-sur-Couesnon | |
| < detection limit | < detection limit | Mézières-sur-Couesnon | |
| 0.66 ng/L | 1.27 ng/L | Saint-Grégoire | |
| 0.47 ng/L | 1.19 ng/L | Mézières-sur-Couesnon |
“<” means not detected, the figure being the detection limit. “–” means not published. Labs have only reported the PFAS-4 sum (SANDRE code 9268) since autumn 2025. How to read a PFAS result
What the latest check found
At the latest check, the water was within every limit tested.
See all 17 test results
| What was tested | Value | Limit | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrate | 20.9 mg/L | ≤ 50 mg/L | within the limit |
| Nitrite | <0,02 mg/L | ≤ 0.5 mg/L | within the limit |
| Lead | <1,0 µg/L | ≤ 10 µg/L | within the limit |
| Copper | 0.0112 mg(Cu)/L | ≤ 2 mg(Cu)/L | within the limit |
| Nickel | 4.3 µg/L | ≤ 20 µg/L | within the limit |
| Cadmium | <0,025 µg/L | ≤ 5 µg/L | within the limit |
| Chromium | <1,0 µg/L | ≤ 50 µg/L | within the limit |
| Escherichia coli | 0 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| Enterococci | 0 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| Coliform bacteria | 0 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| pH | 8 unité pH | 6.5–9 unité pH | within the limit |
| Water hardness | 18.9 °f | no limit | for reference |
| Electrical conductivity | 500 µS/cm | 200–1,100 µS/cm | within the limit |
| Chloride | 46.3 mg/L | ≤ 250 mg/L | within the limit |
| Sulphate | 28 mg/L | ≤ 250 mg/L | within the limit |
| Iron | <20 µg/L | ≤ 200 µg/L | within the limit |
| Turbidity | <0,20 NFU | ≤ 2 NFU | within the limit |
Frequently asked questions
Is tap water in Montreuil-le-Gast safe to drink?
Yes. At the check on 28 July 2026, the tap water in Montreuil-le-Gast was within every limit tested. “Eau d'alimentation conforme aux exigences de qualité en vigueur pour l'ensemble des paramètres mesurés.”
How high are PFAS levels in Montreuil-le-Gast's drinking water?
The total of 20 PFAS ("forever chemicals") was last measured at 1 ng/L. The EU limit is 100 ng/L, so this water is at 1 % of the limit. (below the EU limit)
Does the water in Montreuil-le-Gast also meet the strictest limits in Europe?
Yes. Even against Europe's strictest legal limit, Sweden's 4 ng/L in force since 2026, the measured value of 1 ng/L stays below.
Are PFAS levels rising in Montreuil-le-Gast's tap water?
No clear trend. Since 24 April 2025, 9 checks have been published; on the main network the PFAS-4 sum ranged between 0.44 ng/L and 1 ng/L (5 quantified values), at times below the detection limit. pfasnearme only reports a trend from a change of at least 25 % and 1 ng/L.
How hard is the water in Montreuil-le-Gast?
The water hardness in Montreuil-le-Gast is 18.9 °f (medium). This mainly matters for household appliances and detergent dosing, not for health.
Where does this data come from?
All values come from official publications: Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM). Retrieved on 21 September 2026.
Same water network
Same distribution network as Montreuil-le-Gast, so in principle the same water.
Nearby communes
The closest to Montreuil-le-Gast on this site.
Data source
- Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM)
- https://hubeau.eaufrance.fr/api/v1/qualite_eau_potable/resultats_dis?code_commune=35193
- License
- Licence Ouverte / Open Licence (Etalab)
- Retrieved
- 21 September 2026
- Supply networks
- CEBR_VILLEJEAN/ROPHEMEL/MEZIERES/AVA/NOE_BETTON
Water report for Montreuil-le-Gast
Get new PFAS results for Montreuil-le-Gast, with a short explanation. At most one update a week, only when there's something new.
This site is a data project, not an official source. If in doubt, check with your water supplier or local authority.