PFAS in Lourmais's tap water: under 3.4 ng/L, none of the four main PFAS detected
Last PFAS check: · Source: Hub'eau
PFAS in drinking water
No PFAS detected
The lab sees nothing below 3.4 ng/L, 6.8 times our benchmark of 0.5 ng/L. Water above our benchmark would pass this check unnoticed.
0.5 ng/L is our benchmark, not an official limit. Same EFSA method as Sweden, Denmark and the Netherlands, but stricter. It's a yearly average, compared here with the latest check.
More about this result
The US also limits PFOA and PFOS to 4 ng/L each, per substance.
The lab detects each of the four substances from 0.4 to 1 ng/L upward. None reached that limit, so their total is below 3.4 ng/L rather than zero.
checked on 20 July 2026
20 PFAS (see each substance)
| PFAS substance | Value |
|---|---|
| Acide perfluoro tridecanoique (PFTrDA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorobutanoïque (PFBA) | <0,0050 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorododécane sulfonique (PFDoDS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro undecanoïque (PFUnA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Perfluorohexane sulfonate (PFHXS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoroheptanoïque (PFHPA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoroheptane sulfonique (PFHpS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorononane sulfonique (PFNS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoropentane sulfonique (PFPS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide sulfonique de perfluorobutane (PFBS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorohexanoïque (PFHXA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro-octanoïque (PFOA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorodecane sulfonique (PFDS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide sulfonique de perfluorooctane (PFOS) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro-decanoïque (PFDA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro undecane sulfonique (PFUnDS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro tridecane sulfonique (PFTrDS) | <0,00040 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorododécanoique (PFDoDA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro-nonanoïque (PFNA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoropentanoïque (PFPEA) | <0,0050 µg/L |
None found. The lab sees nothing below 3.4 ng/L, so our 0.5 ng/L benchmark cannot be checked.
Water report for Lourmais
Get new PFAS results for Lourmais, with a short explanation. At most one update a week, only when there's something new.
- EU legal limit
- none detected sum of 20 PFAS below the detection limit, limit 100 ng/L
- Last PFAS test
- 20 July 2026
- Water supplier
- SAUR 35
In Lourmais, none of the 4 most closely watched PFAS (PFAS-4) was detected at the latest PFAS check on 20 July 2026. The total is below 3.4 ng/L, the sum of the detection limits and 6.8 times our 0.5 ng/L benchmark. Sum of 20 PFAS: <SEUIL µg/L, below the EU legal limit (100 ng/L). 4 checks since 12 May 2025, PFAS-4 always below the detection limit. Source: Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM).
Details and sources
PFAS over time in Lourmais
4 PFAS checks since 12 May 2025, values as published. Samples from 3 communes on the same network: it's the same water, so each one applies to Lourmais.
| Date | PFAS-4 | Sum of 20 PFAS | Sampled at |
|---|---|---|---|
| < detection limit | < detection limit | Lourmais | |
| < detection limit | < detection limit | Mesnil-Roc'h | |
| < detection limit | < detection limit | Plesder | |
| < detection limit | < detection limit | Plesder |
“<” means not detected, the figure being the detection limit. “–” means not published. Labs have only reported the PFAS-4 sum (SANDRE code 9268) since autumn 2025. How to read a PFAS result
What the latest check found
The authorities have not published an overall verdict for this water.
See all 21 test results
| What was tested | Value | Limit | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrate | 12.2 mg/L | ≤ 50 mg/L | within the limit |
| Nitrite | <0,02 mg/L | ≤ 0.5 mg/L | within the limit |
| Lead | <1,0 µg/L | ≤ 10 µg/L | within the limit |
| Copper | 0.029 mg(Cu)/L | ≤ 2 mg(Cu)/L | within the limit |
| Nickel | 3.8 µg/L | ≤ 20 µg/L | within the limit |
| Arsenic | 0.2 µg/L | ≤ 10 µg/L | within the limit |
| Cadmium | <0,025 µg/L | ≤ 5 µg/L | within the limit |
| Chromium | <1,0 µg/L | ≤ 50 µg/L | within the limit |
| Uranium | <0,50 µg/L | ≤ 30 µg/L | within the limit |
| Fluoride | 0.123 mg/L | ≤ 1.5 mg/L | within the limit |
| Escherichia coli | 0 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| Enterococci | 0 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| Coliform bacteria | 0 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| pH | 8 unité pH | 6.5–9 unité pH | within the limit |
| Water hardness | 19.1 °f | no limit | for reference |
| Electrical conductivity | 534 µS/cm | 200–1,100 µS/cm | within the limit |
| Chloride | 54.9 mg/L | ≤ 250 mg/L | within the limit |
| Sulphate | 22.9 mg/L | ≤ 250 mg/L | within the limit |
| Sodium | 34.5 mg/L | ≤ 200 mg/L | within the limit |
| Iron | <20 µg/L | ≤ 200 µg/L | within the limit |
| Turbidity | <0,20 NFU | ≤ 2 NFU | within the limit |
Frequently asked questions
Is tap water in Lourmais safe to drink?
All the values shown here (30 July 2026) are within the legal limits, but the authorities have not published an overall verdict for this water. “Ce prélèvement a été réalisé dans le cadre du contrôle renforcé mis en œuvre sur ce secteur de distribution afin de suivre l’évolution de la qualité de l’eau vis-à-vis du paramètre Chlorates. Les analyses réalisées ont mis en évidence la présence de chlorates. La réglementation fixe une limite de qualité à 700 µg/l pour ce paramètre, lorsqu'une méthode de désinfection des eaux destinées à la consommation humaine qui en génére est utilisée. Au delà de cette valeur, il est recommandé de ne pas consommer cette eau, une restriction d'usage est nécessaire. La valeur la plus faible possible de ce paramètre doit être visée sans pour autant compromettre la désinfection. A noter également, la valeur élevée en chlore susceptible de constituer une gêne pour les abonnés (goûts, odeurs). L'exploitant a été informé de cette situation dès connaissance de celle-ci par mon service.”
How high are PFAS levels in Lourmais's drinking water?
The total of 20 PFAS ("forever chemicals") was last measured at –. The EU limit is 100 ng/L, so this water is at – of the limit. (below the EU limit)
Does the water in Lourmais also meet the strictest limits in Europe?
As far as this check can tell, yes. None of the four compounds was quantified, so their total is below 3.4 ng/L, the sum of the laboratory's detection limits, and under Sweden's legal limit of 4 ng/L in force since 2026.
Are PFAS levels rising in Lourmais's tap water?
No. Since 12 May 2025, 4 checks have been published and the PFAS-4 sum stayed below the laboratory's detection limit every time.
How hard is the water in Lourmais?
The water hardness in Lourmais is 19.1 °f (medium). This mainly matters for household appliances and detergent dosing, not for health.
Where does this data come from?
All values come from official publications: Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM). Retrieved on 28 September 2026.
Same water network
Same distribution network as Lourmais, so in principle the same water.
Nearby communes
The closest to Lourmais on this site.
Data source
- Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM)
- https://hubeau.eaufrance.fr/api/v1/qualite_eau_potable/resultats_dis?code_commune=35159
- License
- Licence Ouverte / Open Licence (Etalab)
- Retrieved
- 28 September 2026
- Supply networks
- BRETAGNE ROMANTIQUE_PLESDER_MESNIL ROC'H
This site is a data project, not an official source. If in doubt, check with your water supplier or local authority.