PFAS in Cenon-sur-Vienne's tap water: 5.4 ng/L, 10.8x our 0.5 ng/L benchmark
Last PFAS check: · Source: Hub'eau
PFAS in drinking water
10.8× above our health benchmark
0.5 ng/L is our benchmark, not an official limit. Same EFSA method as Sweden, Denmark and the Netherlands, but stricter. It's a yearly average, compared here with the latest check.
Sample taken in Châtellerault, on the same distribution network as Cenon-sur-Vienne (CHATELLERAULT). The health authority samples one tap per network; a network carries the same treated water everywhere.
More about this result
The US also limits PFOA and PFOS to 4 ng/L each, per substance.
Substances below the detection limit count as 0, so the real total may be higher.
One of these four, PFOA, is classified as causing cancer in humans by the WHO's cancer research agency (IARC).
More PFAS than in 92% of the cities we track
checked on 22 July 2026
20 PFAS (see each substance)
| PFAS substance | Value |
|---|---|
| Perfluorohexane sulfonate (PFHXS) | 0.0032 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorohexanoïque (PFHXA) | 0.0022 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoropentanoïque (PFPEA) | 0.0016 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorobutanoïque (PFBA) | 0.0016 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro-octanoïque (PFOA) | 0.0011 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoroheptanoïque (PFHPA) | 0.0011 µg/L |
| Acide sulfonique de perfluorooctane (PFOS) | 0.0011 µg/L |
| Acide sulfonique de perfluorobutane (PFBS) | 0.0011 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoropentane sulfonique (PFPS) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoroheptane sulfonique (PFHpS) | <0,0050 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorodecane sulfonique (PFDS) | <0,0050 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorononane sulfonique (PFNS) | <0,0050 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorododécanoique (PFDoDA) | <0,0050 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro undecane sulfonique (PFUnDS) | <0,010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro-nonanoïque (PFNA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro-decanoïque (PFDA) | <0,0010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro undecanoïque (PFUnA) | <0,0050 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorododécane sulfonique (PFDoDS) | <0,010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro tridecanoique (PFTrDA) | <0,010 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro tridecane sulfonique (PFTrDS) | <0,020 µg/L |
Above our health benchmark. Here are some filter options.
- EU legal limit
- 13 ng/L sum of 20 PFAS, below the 100 ng/L limit
- Last PFAS test
- 22 July 2026
- Water supplier
- EAUX DE VIENNE - SIVEER
In Cenon-sur-Vienne, the 4 most closely watched PFAS (PFAS-4) add up to 5.4 ng/L (0.0054 µg/L) at the latest PFAS check on 22 July 2026. That's 10.8 times our 0.5 ng/L health benchmark, and above Sweden's legal limit of 4 ng/L. Sum of 20 PFAS: 13 ng/L (0.013 µg/L), below the EU legal limit (100 ng/L). Sampled in Châtellerault, on the same network. 12 checks since 26 May 2025: PFAS-4 up to 5.4 ng/L, sometimes below the detection limit, averaging at least 2.39 ng/L over 12 months (non-detects as 0). Rising on the main network. Source: Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM).
Details and sources
PFAS over time in Cenon-sur-Vienne
19 PFAS checks since 8 November 2024, from the published measurements.
“Calculated”: PFAS-4 worked out from the four substances in the same sample. The chart, averages and trends use lab-published sums only.
| Date | PFAS-4 | Sum of 20 PFAS | Sampled at |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.4 ng/L | 13 ng/L | Châtellerault | |
| 4.2 ng/L | 5.3 ng/L | Châtellerault | |
| 4.2 ng/L | 21.9 ng/L | Châtellerault | |
| 4 ng/L | 16.7 ng/L | Châtellerault | |
| < 4 ng/L | < 71 ng/L | Châtellerault | |
| 1.2 ng/L | 2.4 ng/L | Châtellerault | |
| 1.1 ng/L | 1.1 ng/L | Châtellerault | |
| 1.1 ng/L | 1.1 ng/L | Châtellerault | |
| < 4 ng/L | < 71 ng/L | Châtellerault | |
| < 4 ng/L · calculated | < 71 ng/L | Châtellerault | |
| 2.7 ng/L | 7.5 ng/L | Châtellerault | |
| 2 ng/L | 3.2 ng/L | Châtellerault |
Show the 7 earlier checks (back to 8 November 2024)
| 1.2 ng/L | 1.2 ng/L | Châtellerault | |
| < 4 ng/L · calculated | 3.1 ng/L | Châtellerault | |
| < 4 ng/L · calculated | 23 ng/L | Châtellerault | |
| < 4 ng/L · calculated | < detection limit | Châtellerault | |
| < 4 ng/L · calculated | < detection limit | Châtellerault | |
| < 4 ng/L · calculated | 1.2 ng/L | Châtellerault | |
| < 4 ng/L · calculated | 1.3 ng/L | Châtellerault |
Calculated values: “<” is an upper bound from published thresholds, “≥” a lower bound, “–” means no published sum or complete measurement. How to read a PFAS result
What the latest check found
At the latest check, the water was within every limit tested.
See all 18 test results
| What was tested | Value | Limit | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrate | 7.7 mg/L | ≤ 50 mg/L | within the limit |
| Nitrite | <0,01 mg/L | ≤ 0.5 mg/L | within the limit |
| Lead | 0.9 µg/L | ≤ 10 µg/L | within the limit |
| Copper | 0.06 mg(Cu)/L | ≤ 2 mg(Cu)/L | within the limit |
| Nickel | <1 µg/L | ≤ 20 µg/L | within the limit |
| Cadmium | <0,025 µg/L | ≤ 5 µg/L | within the limit |
| Chromium | <1 µg/L | ≤ 50 µg/L | within the limit |
| Fluoride | 0.61 mg/L | ≤ 1.5 mg/L | within the limit |
| Escherichia coli | 0 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| Enterococci | 0 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| Coliform bacteria | 0 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| pH | 7.8 unité pH | 6.5–9 unité pH | within the limit |
| Water hardness | 12 °f | no limit | for reference |
| Electrical conductivity | 387 µS/cm | 200–1,100 µS/cm | within the limit |
| Chloride | 35 mg/L | ≤ 250 mg/L | within the limit |
| Sulphate | 21 mg/L | ≤ 250 mg/L | within the limit |
| Iron | <10 µg/L | ≤ 200 µg/L | within the limit |
| Turbidity | <0,3 NFU | ≤ 2 NFU | within the limit |
Frequently asked questions
Is tap water in Cenon-sur-Vienne safe to drink?
Yes. At the check on 22 July 2026, the tap water in Cenon-sur-Vienne was within every limit tested. “Eau d'alimentation conforme aux exigences de qualité en vigueur pour l'ensemble des paramètres mesurés.”
How high are PFAS levels in Cenon-sur-Vienne's drinking water?
The total of 20 PFAS ("forever chemicals") was last measured at 13 ng/L. The EU limit is 100 ng/L, so this water is at 13 % of the limit. (below the EU limit)
Does the water in Cenon-sur-Vienne also meet the strictest limits in Europe?
No. The four most harmful PFAS add up to 5.4 ng/L. That is 1.35 times Sweden's legal limit of 4 ng/L, in force since 2026. Germany will set a similar one in 2028. The water still passes the current EU legal limit (100 ng/L for the total of 20 PFAS).
Are PFAS levels rising in Cenon-sur-Vienne's tap water?
Yes. On the main network, the PFAS-4 sum rose from 1.2 ng/L (26 May 2025) to 5.4 ng/L (22 July 2026) across 10 quantified checks. pfasnearme's benchmark is 0.5 ng/L as an annual mean. These history statistics use laboratory-published sums only.
How hard is the water in Cenon-sur-Vienne?
The water hardness in Cenon-sur-Vienne is 12 °f (soft). This mainly matters for household appliances and detergent dosing, not for health.
Where does this data come from?
All values come from official publications: Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM). Retrieved on 21 September 2026.
Same water network
Same distribution network as Cenon-sur-Vienne, so in principle the same water.
Nearby communes
The closest to Cenon-sur-Vienne on this site.
Data source
- Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM)
- https://hubeau.eaufrance.fr/api/v1/qualite_eau_potable/resultats_dis?code_commune=86046
- License
- Licence Ouverte / Open Licence (Etalab)
- Retrieved
- 21 September 2026
- Supply networks
- CHATELLERAULT
Water report for Cenon-sur-Vienne
Get new PFAS results for Cenon-sur-Vienne, with a short explanation. At most one update a week, only when there's something new.
This site is a data project, not an official source. If in doubt, check with your water supplier or local authority.