PFAS in the tap water of Beauvallon (Rhône): 22 ng/L, 44x our 0.5 ng/L benchmark
Last PFAS check: · Source: Hub'eau
PFAS in drinking water
44× above our health benchmark
0.5 ng/L is our benchmark, not an official limit. Same EFSA method as Sweden, Denmark and the Netherlands, but stricter. It's a yearly average, compared here with the latest check.
Sample taken in Condrieu, on the same distribution network as Beauvallon (MONTS DU LYONNAIS). The health authority samples one tap per network; a network carries the same treated water everywhere.
More about this result
The US also limits PFOA and PFOS to 4 ng/L each, per substance.
Substances below the detection limit count as 0, so the real total may be higher.
One of these four, PFOA, is classified as causing cancer in humans by the WHO's cancer research agency (IARC).
More PFAS than in 99% of the cities we track
checked on 22 May 2026
20 PFAS (see each substance)
| PFAS substance | Value |
|---|---|
| Acide perfluorohexanoïque (PFHXA) | 0.013 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoropentanoïque (PFPEA) | 0.012 µg/L |
| Acide sulfonique de perfluorooctane (PFOS) | 0.009 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro-octanoïque (PFOA) | 0.008 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorobutanoïque (PFBA) | 0.007 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoroheptanoïque (PFHPA) | 0.005 µg/L |
| Perfluorohexane sulfonate (PFHXS) | 0.005 µg/L |
| Acide sulfonique de perfluorobutane (PFBS) | 0.002 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro undecanoïque (PFUnA) | 0.001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorononane sulfonique (PFNS) | <0,002 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro-decanoïque (PFDA) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoropentane sulfonique (PFPS) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro tridecanoique (PFTrDA) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro-nonanoïque (PFNA) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorodecane sulfonique (PFDS) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro tridecane sulfonique (PFTrDS) | <0,005 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorododécane sulfonique (PFDoDS) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoro undecane sulfonique (PFUnDS) | <0,002 µg/L |
| Acide perfluorododécanoique (PFDoDA) | <0,001 µg/L |
| Acide perfluoroheptane sulfonique (PFHpS) | <0,002 µg/L |
Above our health benchmark. Here are some filter options.
- EU legal limit
- 62 ng/L sum of 20 PFAS, below the 100 ng/L limit
- Last PFAS test
- 22 May 2026
- Water supplier
- VEOLIA 69 SUD
In Beauvallon, the 4 most closely watched PFAS (PFAS-4) add up to 22 ng/L (0.022 µg/L) at the latest PFAS check on 22 May 2026. That's 44 times our 0.5 ng/L health benchmark, and above Sweden's legal limit of 4 ng/L. Sum of 20 PFAS: 62 ng/L (0.062 µg/L), below the EU legal limit (100 ng/L). Sampled in Condrieu, on the same network. 10 checks since 11 September 2025: PFAS-4 from 13 ng/L to 22 ng/L, averaging 17.4 ng/L over 12 months. No clear trend. Source: Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM).
Details and sources
PFAS over time in Beauvallon
58 PFAS checks since 7 March 2023, from the published measurements. Samples from 24 communes on the same network: it's the same water, so each one applies to Beauvallon. Samples come from 2 distribution networks. The trend refers to the network “MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE”.
“Calculated”: PFAS-4 worked out from the four substances in the same sample. The chart, averages and trends use lab-published sums only.
| Date | PFAS-4 | Sum of 20 PFAS | Sampled at | Network |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 ng/L | 62 ng/L | Condrieu | MONTS DU LYONNAIS | |
| 13 ng/L | 48 ng/L | Montagny | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 15 ng/L | 62 ng/L | Vourles | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 17 ng/L | 51 ng/L | Chambost-Longessaigne | MONTS DU LYONNAIS | |
| 22 ng/L | 61 ng/L | Grigny-sur-Rhône | MONTS DU LYONNAIS | |
| 22 ng/L | 67 ng/L | Sainte-Catherine | MONTS DU LYONNAIS | |
| 20 ng/L | 81 ng/L | Montagny | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 22 ng/L | 83 ng/L | Taluyers | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 17 ng/L | 66 ng/L | Montagny | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 15 ng/L | 56 ng/L | Grigny-sur-Rhône | MONTS DU LYONNAIS | |
| 22 ng/L · calculated | 63 ng/L | Pomeys | MONTS DU LYONNAIS | |
| 24 ng/L · calculated | 126 ng/L | Montagny | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE |
Show the 46 earlier checks (back to 7 March 2023)
| 19 ng/L · calculated | 78 ng/L | Saint-Laurent-d'Agny | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 21 ng/L – < 22 ng/L · calculated | 60 ng/L | Grigny-sur-Rhône | MONTS DU LYONNAIS | |
| 22 ng/L – < 23 ng/L · calculated | 72 ng/L | Chaussan | MONTS DU LYONNAIS | |
| 20 ng/L · calculated | 79 ng/L | Montagny | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 18 ng/L · calculated | 75 ng/L | Montagny | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 22 ng/L – < 23 ng/L · calculated | 69 ng/L | Grigny-sur-Rhône | MONTS DU LYONNAIS | |
| 17 ng/L – < 18 ng/L · calculated | 70 ng/L | Montagny | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 24 ng/L · calculated | 62 ng/L | Aveize | MONTS DU LYONNAIS | |
| 23 ng/L · calculated | 91 ng/L | Orliénas | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 28 ng/L · calculated | 74 ng/L | Grigny-sur-Rhône | MONTS DU LYONNAIS | |
| 20 ng/L · calculated | 81 ng/L | Montagny | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 26 ng/L · calculated | 110 ng/L | Montagny | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 26 ng/L – < 27 ng/L · calculated | 78 ng/L | Montrottier | MONTS DU LYONNAIS | |
| 32 ng/L · calculated | 148 ng/L | Chaussan | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 15 ng/L – < 16 ng/L · calculated | 72 ng/L | Vourles | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 29 ng/L · calculated | 84 ng/L | Grigny-sur-Rhône | MONTS DU LYONNAIS | |
| 22 ng/L – < 23 ng/L · calculated | 64 ng/L | Sainte-Foy-l'Argentière | MONTS DU LYONNAIS | |
| 26 ng/L · calculated | 99 ng/L | Montagny | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 22 ng/L – < 24 ng/L · calculated | 86 ng/L | Mornant | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 31.4 ng/L – < 33.4 ng/L · calculated | 74.8 ng/L | Grigny-sur-Rhône | MONTS DU LYONNAIS | |
| 25.7 ng/L – < 27.7 ng/L · calculated | 72.4 ng/L | Montagny | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 21.9 ng/L · calculated | 76.8 ng/L | Rontalon | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 26.4 ng/L – < 27.4 ng/L · calculated | 62.7 ng/L | Brussieu | MONTS DU LYONNAIS | |
| 25 ng/L · calculated | 76.6 ng/L | Montagny | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 18.9 ng/L – < 19.9 ng/L · calculated | 51.6 ng/L | Grigny-sur-Rhône | MONTS DU LYONNAIS | |
| 20.3 ng/L · calculated | 73.7 ng/L | Millery | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 21.8 ng/L – < 22.8 ng/L · calculated | 60.7 ng/L | Haute-Rivoire | MONTS DU LYONNAIS | |
| 17.9 ng/L · calculated | 64.3 ng/L | Montagny | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 17 ng/L – < 18 ng/L · calculated | 69.8 ng/L | Beauvallon | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 26.4 ng/L – < 27.4 ng/L · calculated | 85 ng/L | Saint-Laurent-d'Agny | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 29.5 ng/L · calculated | 62.5 ng/L | Saint-Laurent-de-Chamousset | MONTS DU LYONNAIS | |
| 13.1 ng/L – < 14.1 ng/L · calculated | 49.9 ng/L | Grigny-sur-Rhône | MONTS DU LYONNAIS | |
| 19.2 ng/L · calculated | 71.2 ng/L | Montagny | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 15.9 ng/L – < 16.9 ng/L · calculated | 57.8 ng/L | Larajasse | MONTS DU LYONNAIS | |
| 19.7 ng/L · calculated | 81.7 ng/L | Taluyers | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 17.4 ng/L – < 18.4 ng/L · calculated | 55.3 ng/L | Grigny-sur-Rhône | MONTS DU LYONNAIS | |
| 24.5 ng/L – < 25.5 ng/L · calculated | 96.9 ng/L | Montagny | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 23.8 ng/L · calculated | 66.3 ng/L | Échalas | MONTS DU LYONNAIS | |
| 13.5 ng/L – < 14.5 ng/L · calculated | 43.7 ng/L | Grigny-sur-Rhône | MONTS DU LYONNAIS | |
| 32.3 ng/L · calculated | 147.9 ng/L | Montagny | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 27.5 ng/L · calculated | 87.5 ng/L | Orliénas | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 33.7 ng/L · calculated | 58.2 ng/L | Bessenay | MONTS DU LYONNAIS | |
| 20.8 ng/L · calculated | 75.1 ng/L | Montagny | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 66.4 ng/L · calculated | 264.1 ng/L | Montagny | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE | |
| 21.6 ng/L – < 31.6 ng/L · calculated | 60.5 ng/L | Grigny-sur-Rhône | MONTS DU LYONNAIS | |
| 24 ng/L – < 29 ng/L · calculated | 96.2 ng/L | Montagny | MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE |
Calculated values: “<” is an upper bound from published thresholds, “≥” a lower bound, “–” means no published sum or complete measurement. How to read a PFAS result
What the latest check found
At the latest check, the water was within every limit tested.
See all 14 test results
| What was tested | Value | Limit | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrate | 8.6 mg/L | ≤ 50 mg/L | within the limit |
| Nitrite | <0,01 mg/L | ≤ 0.5 mg/L | within the limit |
| Cadmium | <1 µg/L | ≤ 5 µg/L | within the limit |
| Chromium | <5 µg/L | ≤ 50 µg/L | within the limit |
| Escherichia coli | <1 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| Enterococci | <1 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| Coliform bacteria | <1 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 mL) | within the limit |
| pH | 7.6 unité pH | 6.5–9 unité pH | within the limit |
| Water hardness | 21.16 °f | no limit | for reference |
| Electrical conductivity | 506 µS/cm | 200–1,100 µS/cm | within the limit |
| Chloride | 31.8 mg/L | ≤ 250 mg/L | within the limit |
| Sulphate | 40.6 mg/L | ≤ 250 mg/L | within the limit |
| Iron | <10 µg/L | ≤ 200 µg/L | within the limit |
| Turbidity | 0.13 NFU | ≤ 2 NFU | within the limit |
Frequently asked questions
Is tap water in Beauvallon safe to drink?
Yes. At the check on 3 June 2026, the tap water in Beauvallon was within every limit tested. “Eau d'alimentation conforme aux exigences de qualité en vigueur pour l'ensemble des paramètres mesurés.”
How high are PFAS levels in Beauvallon's drinking water?
The total of 20 PFAS ("forever chemicals") was last measured at 62 ng/L. The EU limit is 100 ng/L, so this water is at 62 % of the limit. (below the EU limit)
Does the water in Beauvallon also meet the strictest limits in Europe?
No. The four most harmful PFAS add up to 22 ng/L. That is 5.5 times Sweden's legal limit of 4 ng/L, in force since 2026. Germany will set a similar one in 2028. The water still passes the current EU legal limit (100 ng/L for the total of 20 PFAS).
Are PFAS levels rising in Beauvallon's tap water?
No clear trend. Since 7 March 2023, 10 checks have been published; on the main network the PFAS-4 sum ranged between 13 ng/L and 22 ng/L (5 quantified values), at times below the detection limit. pfasnearme only reports a trend from a change of at least 25 % and 1 ng/L. These history statistics use laboratory-published sums only.
How hard is the water in Beauvallon?
The water hardness in Beauvallon is 21.2 °f (medium). This mainly matters for household appliances and detergent dosing, not for health.
Where does this data come from?
All values come from official publications: Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM). Retrieved on 12 September 2026.
Same water network
Same distribution network as Beauvallon, so in principle the same water.
Nearby communes
The closest to Beauvallon on this site.
Data source
- Hub'eau, Qualité de l'eau potable (Ministère de la Santé / OFB / BRGM)
- https://hubeau.eaufrance.fr/api/v1/qualite_eau_potable/resultats_dis?code_commune=69179
- License
- Licence Ouverte / Open Licence (Etalab)
- Retrieved
- 12 September 2026
- Supply networks
- MONTS DU LYONNAIS, MILLERY MORNANT PRINCIPALE
Water report for Beauvallon
Get new PFAS results for Beauvallon, with a short explanation. At most one update a week, only when there's something new.
This site is a data project, not an official source. If in doubt, check with your water supplier or local authority.