PFAS in Loviisa's tap water: 1.6 ng/L for the sum of 20 PFAS, below the 100 ng/L legal limit
Last PFAS check: · Source: Ruokavirasto / Syke
PFAS in drinking water
2 % of the EU legal limit for 20 PFAS
PFAS-4 not published here yet
More about this result
PFAS-4 is not published for this supply area
Sum of 20 PFAS: 1.6 ng/L (0.0016 µg/L), 2 % of the 100 ng/L legal limit, sampled 24 August 2023.
Values from Fortum, Loviisan Voimalaitos, talousvesi, one of 17 supply areas serving Loviisa; the others are in the table.
The four EFSA compounds (PFOA, PFOS, PFNA, PFHxS) are not reported separately, so the 4 ng/L health benchmark and this site's 0.5 ng/L benchmark cannot be checked.
PFAS-20 monitoring is mandatory since 12 January 2026; 158 of 287 municipalities have a published result so far.
Within the legal limit. This source does not report the four main PFAS separately.
Water report for Loviisa
Tell me when a PFAS-4 value is published for Loviisa. Until then, receive the free water report and new PFAS-20 results, at most once a week.
- Last PFAS test
- 24 August 2023
- Water supplier
- Loviisan kaupunki, Pernå Skärgårds Vattenandelslag, Fortum Power and Heat Oy, Tavastby vattenandelslag, Teutjärven vesiosuuskunta ja 9 muuta toimijaa
In Loviisa, the latest published PFAS-20 result is 1.6 ng/L (0.0016 µg/L), below the EU legal limit of 100 ng/L, sampled 24 August 2023. The four EFSA compounds (PFAS-4) are not itemised, so this water cannot be compared with the 0.5 ng/L health benchmark used by pfasnearme. Source: Ruokavirasto (VATI) / Suomen ympäristökeskus Syke, Juomavesidirektiivi-rajapinta, CC BY 4.0, data retrieved 28 September 2026.
Details and sources
What the latest check found
The authorities have not published an overall verdict for this water.
Values to watch
These results are close to their legal limit, or over it.
One routine sample was outside a limit: Aluminium 300 µg/L on 10 June 2026 (limit ≤ 200 µg/L). This is a single result, not an official verdict on the supply.
| What was tested | Value | Limit | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead | 10 µg/L | ≤ 10 µg/L | within the limit |
| Copper | 1.4 mg/L | ≤ 2 mg/L | within the limit |
| Nickel | 15.5 µg/L | ≤ 20 µg/L | within the limit |
| Fluoride | 1.4 mg/L | ≤ 1.5 mg/L | within the limit |
| Aluminium | 300 µg/L | ≤ 200 µg/L | over the limit |
See all 27 test results
| What was tested | Value | Limit | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sum of 20 PFAS · Tavastby vattenandelslag · 10 June 2026 | <0.03 µg/L | ≤ 0.1 µg/L | within the limit |
| Nitrate | 4.5 mg/L | ≤ 50 mg/L | within the limit |
| Nitrite | <0.01 mg/L | ≤ 0.5 mg/L | within the limit |
| Lead | 10 µg/L | ≤ 10 µg/L | within the limit |
| Copper | 1.4 mg/L | ≤ 2 mg/L | within the limit |
| Nickel | 15.5 µg/L | ≤ 20 µg/L | within the limit |
| Arsenic | 0.3 µg/L | ≤ 10 µg/L | within the limit |
| Cadmium | 0.11 µg/L | ≤ 5 µg/L | within the limit |
| Chromium | 0.24 µg/L | ≤ 50 µg/L | within the limit |
| Uranium | 0.11 µg/L | ≤ 30 µg/L | within the limit |
| Fluoride | 1.4 mg/L | ≤ 1.5 mg/L | within the limit |
| Escherichia coli | 0 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 n/(100mL) | within the limit |
| Enterococci | 0 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 n/(100mL) | within the limit |
| Coliform bacteria | 0 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 n/(100mL) | within the limit |
| Clostridium perfringens | 0 n/(100mL) | ≤ 0 n/(100mL) | within the limit |
| pH | 7.6 | 6.5–9.5 pH | within the limit |
| Water hardness | 0.8 mmol/L | no limit | for reference |
| Electrical conductivity | 274 µS/cm | ≤ 2,500 µS/cm | within the limit |
| Chloride | 28 mg/L | ≤ 250 mg/L | within the limit |
| Sulphate | 14 mg/L | ≤ 250 mg/L | within the limit |
| Sodium | 18.59 mg/L | ≤ 200 mg/L | within the limit |
| Iron | 97 µg/L | ≤ 200 µg/L | within the limit |
| Manganese | 14 µg/L | ≤ 50 µg/L | within the limit |
| Aluminium | 300 µg/L | ≤ 200 µg/L | over the limit |
| Ammonium | <0.01 mg/L | ≤ 0.5 mg/L | within the limit |
| Oxidisability (permanganate index) | 2.8 mg O2/L | ≤ 5 mg O2/L | within the limit |
| Calcium | 21.7 mg/L | no limit | for reference |
Frequently asked questions
Is tap water in Loviisa safe to drink?
The authorities have not published an overall verdict for this water. One routine sample was outside a limit: Aluminium 300 µg/L on 10 June 2026 (limit ≤ 200 µg/L). This is a single result, not an official verdict on the supply. The four EFSA compounds (PFAS-4) are not itemised, so this water cannot be compared with the 0.5 ng/L health benchmark used by pfasnearme.
How high are PFAS levels in Loviisa's drinking water?
The total of 20 PFAS ("forever chemicals") was last measured at 1.6 ng/L. The EU limit is 100 ng/L, so this water is at 2 % of the limit. (below the EU limit)
Which PFAS limits apply in Finland?
Finland applies decree STM 1352/2015 of the Ministry of Social Affairs and Health as amended by 2/2023: "PFAS-aineiden summa" (sum of 20 PFAS) at most 0.10 µg/l, that is 100 ng/L, applied from 12 January 2026. There is no national PFAS-4 limit; Sweden applies 4 ng/L. This site's 0.5 ng/L benchmark is stricter than both.
How hard is the water in Loviisa?
The water hardness in Loviisa is 0.8 mmol/L (soft). This mainly matters for household appliances and detergent dosing, not for health.
Where does this data come from?
All values come from official publications: Ruokavirasto (VATI) / Suomen ympäristökeskus Syke, Juomavesidirektiivi-rajapinta. Retrieved on 28 September 2026.
Nearby cities
The closest to Loviisa on this site.
Data source
- Ruokavirasto (VATI) / Suomen ympäristökeskus Syke, Juomavesidirektiivi-rajapinta
- https://rajapinnat.ymparisto.fi/api/juomavesidirektiivi-vati/swagger/v1/swagger.json
- License
- CC BY 4.0
- Retrieved
- 28 September 2026
- Supply networks
- Loviisan vesiliikelaitos/Loviisa, Ruotsinpyhtää, Liljendal, Loviisan vesiliikelaitos /Koskenkylä, Loviisan vesiliikelaitos /Pernajan kk, Pernajan Saariston Vesiosuuskunta, Fortum, Loviisan Voimalaitos, talousvesi, Tavastby vattenandelslag, Teutjärven vesiosuuskunta, Rönnäs Vatten och Avfall Ab, Loviisan Vesiliikelaitos/Isnäsin vedenjakelualue, Haddom vattenandelslag, Gislom vattenandelslag, Forsby vattenandelslag, Sarvlax vattenandelslag, Sjögård-Villmans Vattenandelslag, Särklax vattenandelslag, Kuggomin vesiosuuskunta, Österby vattenandelslag
Lähde: Ruokavirasto (VATI) / Suomen ympäristökeskus Syke, Juomavesidirektiivi-rajapinta, CC BY 4.0, haettu 2026-09-28. Kunnassa on 17 vedenjakelualuetta VATI-rekisterissä; kaikki on lueteltu sivulla. Sivun PFAS-luku on alueelta "Fortum, Loviisan Voimalaitos, talousvesi" (korkein mitattu PFAS-yhdisteiden summa kunnan 2 PFAS-tuloksesta); muut alueet ovat taulukossa. PFAS-yhdisteiden summan (20 yhdistettä) raja-arvo on 0,10 µg/l (STM 1352/2015, muutos 2/2023, sovellettu 12.1.2026 alkaen). Neljän EFSA-yhdisteen summaa (PFAS-4) ei julkaista. Rajapinta julkaisee kunkin muuttujan uusimman tuloksen; taulukon arvo on korkein kunnan alueilta viimeisten 24 kuukauden aikana julkaistu tulos (vanhempi tulos vain, jos uudempaa ei ole), alue on merkitty riville.
This site is a data project, not an official source. If in doubt, check with your water supplier or local authority.