PFAS in Enghien's tap water: under 4 ng/L, none of the four main PFAS detected
Last PFAS check: · Source: VMM
PFAS in drinking water
No PFAS detected
The lab sees nothing below 4 ng/L, 8 times our benchmark of 0.5 ng/L. Water above our benchmark would pass this check unnoticed.
0.5 ng/L is our benchmark, not an official limit. Same EFSA method as Sweden, Denmark and the Netherlands, but stricter. It's a yearly average, compared here with the latest check.
The PFAS figures come from the sample of 8 October 2025 in distribution zone ZW18293 (SWDE), one of the 2 zones serving Enghien. Part of Enghien is also served by Flemish supply area LG24_MW15; its 2024 annual PFAS-4 median (PFAS-4 not detected) is listed in the full results table.
More about this result
The US also limits PFOA and PFOS to 4 ng/L each, per substance.
The lab detects each of the four substances from 1 ng/L upward. None reached that limit, so their total is below 4 ng/L rather than zero.
checked on 8 October 2025
20 PFAS (see each substance)
| PFAS substance | Value |
|---|---|
| PFOS | <0,001 µg/L |
| PFOA | <0,001 µg/L |
| PFHxS | <0,001 µg/L |
| PFHxA | <0,001 µg/L |
| PFHpA | <0,001 µg/L |
| PFBA | <0,001 µg/L |
| PFPeA | <0,001 µg/L |
| PFNA | <0,001 µg/L |
| PFDA | <0,001 µg/L |
| PFUnDA | <0,001 µg/L |
| PFDoDA | <0,001 µg/L |
| PFTrDA | <0,001 µg/L |
| PFBS | <0,001 µg/L |
| PFPeS | <0,001 µg/L |
| PFHpS | <0,001 µg/L |
| PFNS | <0,001 µg/L |
| PFDS | <0,001 µg/L |
| PFUnDS | <0,001 µg/L |
| PFDoDS | <0,001 µg/L |
| PFTrDS | <0,001 µg/L |
None found. The lab sees nothing below 4 ng/L, so our 0.5 ng/L benchmark cannot be checked.
Water report for Enghien
Get new PFAS results for Enghien, with a short explanation. At most one update a week, only when there's something new.
- Legal limit (Belgium and EU)
- none detected sum of 20 PFAS below the detection limit, limit 100 ng/L
- Last PFAS test
- 8 October 2025
- Water supplier
- De Watergroep, SWDE
In Enghien, none of the 4 most closely watched PFAS (PFAS-4) was detected at the latest PFAS check on 8 October 2025. The total is below 4 ng/L, the sum of the detection limits and 8 times our 0.5 ng/L benchmark. Sum of 20 PFAS: <0,02 µg/L, below the EU legal limit (100 ng/L). 6 checks since 14 September 2023, PFAS-4 always below the detection limit (4 ng/L). Source: SPW-ARNE / SWDE – Etat des lieux du monitoring PFAS dans les eaux distribuées (sept. 2023 – déc. 2025); Vlaamse Milieumaatschappij (VMM) – Kwaliteit van het drinkwater 2024, bijlage 2.
Details and sources
PFAS over time in Enghien
6 PFAS checks since 14 September 2023, values as published.
| Date | PFAS-4 | Sum of 20 PFAS |
|---|---|---|
| < 4 ng/L | < 20 ng/L | |
| < 4 ng/L | < 27 ng/L | |
| < 4 ng/L | < 25 ng/L | |
| < 8 ng/L | < 40 ng/L | |
| < 4 ng/L | < 20 ng/L | |
| < 4 ng/L | < 20 ng/L |
“<” means not detected, the figure being the detection limit. “–” means not published. Labs have only reported the PFAS-4 sum (SANDRE code 9268) since autumn 2025. How to read a PFAS result
What the latest check found
The authorities have not published an overall verdict for this water.
See all 28 test results
| What was tested | Value | Limit | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| PFAS-4 (PFOA + PFOS + PFNA + PFHxS) · maximum 2024 · LG24_MW15 | 0.006 µg/L | ≤ 0.004 µg/L | above the 2028 target |
| Sum of 20 PFAS · maximum 2024 · LG24_MW15 | 0.017 µg/l | ≤ 0.1 µg/l | within the limit |
| PFAS total · median 2024 · LG24_MW15 | not quantified | ≤ 0.5 µg/l | within the limit |
| PFAS total · maximum 2024 · LG24_MW15 | 0.017 µg/l | ≤ 0.5 µg/l | within the limit |
| Trifluoroacetic acid (TFA) · median 2024 · LG24_MW15 | 1.75 µg/l | ≤ 15.6 µg/l | within the limit |
| Trifluoroacetic acid (TFA) · maximum 2024 · LG24_MW15 | 3.2 µg/l | ≤ 15.6 µg/l | within the limit |
| Nitrate · median 2024 · LG24_MW15 | 8 mg/l | ≤ 50 mg/l | within the limit |
| Nitrite · median 2024 · LG24_MW15 | 0 mg/l | ≤ 0.5 mg/l | within the limit |
| Lead · median 2024 · LG24_MW15 | 0 µg/l | ≤ 10 µg/l | within the limit |
| Copper · median 2024 · LG24_MW15 | 0.004 mg/l | ≤ 2 mg/l | within the limit |
| Nickel · median 2024 · LG24_MW15 | 0 µg/l | ≤ 20 µg/l | within the limit |
| Arsenic · median 2024 · LG24_MW15 | 0 µg/l | ≤ 10 µg/l | within the limit |
| Cadmium · median 2024 · LG24_MW15 | 0 µg/l | ≤ 5 µg/l | within the limit |
| Chromium · median 2024 · LG24_MW15 | 0 µg/l | ≤ 50 µg/l | within the limit |
| Uranium · median 2024 · LG24_MW15 | 1.3 µg/l | ≤ 30 µg/l | within the limit |
| Fluoride · median 2024 · LG24_MW15 | 0.23 mg/l | ≤ 1.5 mg/l | within the limit |
| Escherichia coli · median 2024 · LG24_MW15 | 0 /100 ml | ≤ 0 /100 ml | within the limit |
| Enterococci · median 2024 · LG24_MW15 | 0 /100 ml | ≤ 0 /100 ml | within the limit |
| Coliform bacteria · median 2024 · LG24_MW15 | 0 /100 ml | ≤ 0 /100 ml | within the limit |
| pH · median 2024 · LG24_MW15 | 7.49 | 6.5–9.2 | within the limit |
| Water hardness · median 2024 · LG24_MW15 | 44.7 Fr° | ≤ 67.5 Fr° | within the limit |
| Electrical conductivity · median 2024 · LG24_MW15 | 757.5 µS/cm | ≤ 2,100 µS/cm | within the limit |
| Chloride · median 2024 · LG24_MW15 | 32.65 mg/l | ≤ 250 mg/l | within the limit |
| Sulphate · median 2024 · LG24_MW15 | 89.7 mg/l | ≤ 250 mg/l | within the limit |
| Sodium · median 2024 · LG24_MW15 | 12.5 mg/l | ≤ 200 mg/l | within the limit |
| Iron · median 2024 · LG24_MW15 | 0 µg/l | ≤ 200 µg/l | within the limit |
| PFAS-4 (PFOA + PFOS + PFNA + PFHxS) · median 2024 · LG24_MW15 | not quantified | ≤ 0.004 µg/L | within the limit |
| Sum of 20 PFAS · median 2024 · LG24_MW15 | not quantified | ≤ 0.1 µg/l | within the limit |
Frequently asked questions
Is tap water in Enghien safe to drink?
All the values shown here (8 October 2025) are within the legal limits, but the authorities have not published an overall verdict for this water.
How high are PFAS levels in Enghien's drinking water?
At the latest check the total of 20 PFAS ("forever chemicals") was below the laboratory's reporting limit of 20 ng/L. The EU limit is 100 ng/L, so this water is under 20 % of the limit. (below the EU limit)
Does the water in Enghien also meet the strictest limits in Europe?
As far as this check can tell, yes. None of the four compounds was quantified, so their total is below 4 ng/L, the sum of the laboratory's detection limits, and under Sweden's legal limit of 4 ng/L in force since 2026.
Are PFAS levels rising in Enghien's tap water?
No. Since 14 September 2023, 6 checks have been published and the PFAS-4 sum stayed below the laboratory's detection limit (4 ng/L) every time.
Which PFAS limits apply in Belgium?
Belgium applies the EU limit of 100 ng/L for the sum of 20 PFAS as binding law (Flemish Drinkwaterbesluit of 2023, Walloon Code de l'eau since February 2025). For the four most harmful PFAS (PFAS-4) all three regions set a target of 4 ng/L that becomes binding in 2028. This site's 0.5 ng/L benchmark is stricter than both.
How hard is the water in Enghien?
The water hardness in Enghien is 44.7 Fr° (hard). This mainly matters for household appliances and detergent dosing, not for health.
Where does this data come from?
All values come from official publications: SPW-ARNE / SWDE – Etat des lieux du monitoring PFAS dans les eaux distribuées (sept. 2023 – déc. 2025); Vlaamse Milieumaatschappij (VMM) – Kwaliteit van het drinkwater 2024, bijlage 2. Retrieved on 28 September 2026.
Same water network
Same distribution network as Enghien, so in principle the same water.
Nearby cities
The closest to Enghien on this site.
Data source
- SPW-ARNE / SWDE – Etat des lieux du monitoring PFAS dans les eaux distribuées (sept. 2023 – déc. 2025); Vlaamse Milieumaatschappij (VMM) – Kwaliteit van het drinkwater 2024, bijlage 2
- https://environnement.wallonie.be/home/gestion-environnementale/environnement-sante/pfas
- License
- SPW: non vérifiée; VMM: Modellicentie voor gratis hergebruik (Vlaamse overheid) – https://vmm.vlaanderen.be/disclaimer
- Retrieved
- 28 September 2026
- Supply networks
- LG24_MW15 (De Watergroep), ZW18293 (SWDE)
Flanders: Vlaamse Milieumaatschappij (VMM), drinking water quality 2024, one annual figure per supply area (median and maximum of the measurements in the network). Licence: free reuse with attribution (Flemish model licence). Next edition expected in October 2026.
Wallonia: Service public de Wallonie (SPW-ARNE) with SWDE, PFAS monitoring of distributed water, one row per sample and distribution zone, September 2023 to December 2025. The reuse licence for this document is still to be confirmed with SPW; attributed to SPW-ARNE and SWDE meanwhile.
Limits in Belgium. Belgium applies the EU limit of 100 ng/L for the sum of 20 PFAS as binding law (Flemish Drinkwaterbesluit of 2023, Walloon Code de l'eau since February 2025). For the four most harmful PFAS (PFAS-4) all three regions set a target of 4 ng/L that becomes binding in 2028. This site's 0.5 ng/L benchmark is stricter than both.
Jaarcijfers 2024 van de metingen in het distributienet per leveringsgebied (VMM). De getoonde waarde is de mediaan van 2024; het maximum staat als aparte waarde "Maximale concentratie". 0 = niet gedetecteerd (onder de rapportagegrens). Leveringsgebied LG24_MW15. Résultats du monitoring PFAS des eaux distribuées (SPW-ARNE, coordination SWDE), une ligne par prélèvement et zone de distribution (ZDE) ZW18293. Valeurs publiées en ng/L, converties en µg/L ; un « < » indique que tous les composés étaient sous la limite de quantification. Licence de réutilisation non vérifiée pour ce document (les données ouvertes du SPW sont normalement CC BY 4.0) ; attribution SPW-ARNE et SWDE en attendant confirmation.
This site is a data project, not an official source. If in doubt, check with your water supplier or local authority.