PFAS in Jodoigne's tap water: 1.4 ng/L, 2.8x our 0.5 ng/L benchmark
Last PFAS check: · Source: VMM
PFAS in drinking water
2.8× above our health benchmark
0.5 ng/L is our benchmark, not an official limit. Same EFSA method as Sweden, Denmark and the Netherlands, but stricter. It's a yearly average, compared here with the latest check.
The PFAS figures come from the sample of 1 December 2025 in distribution zone ZW1326 (SWDE), one of the 8 zones serving Jodoigne. Part of Jodoigne is also served by Flemish supply area LG24_MO20; its 2024 annual PFAS-4 median (PFAS-4 not detected) is listed in the full results table.
More about this result
The US also limits PFOA and PFOS to 4 ng/L each, per substance.
Substances below the detection limit count as 0, so the real total may be higher.
One of these four, PFOA, is classified as causing cancer in humans by the WHO's cancer research agency (IARC).
More PFAS than in 57% of the cities we track
checked on 1 December 2025
20 PFAS (see each substance)
| PFAS substance | Value |
|---|---|
| PFHxA | 0.0021 µg/L |
| PFPeA | 0.002 µg/L |
| PFOA | 0.0014 µg/L |
| PFBA | 0.0014 µg/L |
| PFHpA | 0.0013 µg/L |
| PFOS | <0,001 µg/L |
| PFHxS | <0,001 µg/L |
| PFNA | <0,001 µg/L |
| PFDA | <0,001 µg/L |
| PFUnDA | <0,0015 µg/L |
| PFDoDA | <0,0015 µg/L |
| PFTrDA | <0,0015 µg/L |
| PFBS | <0,001 µg/L |
| PFPeS | <0,001 µg/L |
| PFHpS | <0,001 µg/L |
| PFNS | <0,001 µg/L |
| PFDS | <0,0015 µg/L |
| PFUnDS | <0,0015 µg/L |
| PFDoDS | <0,0015 µg/L |
| PFTrDS | <0,0015 µg/L |
Above our health benchmark. Get new results by email below.
Water report for Jodoigne
Get new PFAS results for Jodoigne, with a short explanation. At most one update a week, only when there's something new.
- Legal limit (Belgium and EU)
- 8.2 ng/L sum of 20 PFAS, below the 100 ng/L limit
- Last PFAS test
- 1 December 2025
- Water supplier
- De Watergroep, SWDE
In Jodoigne, the 4 most closely watched PFAS (PFAS-4) add up to 1.4 ng/L (0.0014 µg/L) at the latest PFAS check on 1 December 2025. That's 2.8 times our 0.5 ng/L health benchmark, but below Sweden's legal limit of 4 ng/L. Sum of 20 PFAS: 8.2 ng/L (0.0082 µg/L), below the EU legal limit (100 ng/L). 49 checks since 14 September 2023: PFAS-4 up to 44 ng/L, sometimes below the detection limit, averaging at least 0.91 ng/L over 12 months (non-detects as 0). Falling on the main network. Source: SPW-ARNE / SWDE – Etat des lieux du monitoring PFAS dans les eaux distribuées (sept. 2023 – déc. 2025); Vlaamse Milieumaatschappij (VMM) – Kwaliteit van het drinkwater 2024, bijlage 2.
Details and sources
PFAS over time in Jodoigne
49 PFAS checks since 14 September 2023, values as published. Samples come from 7 distribution networks. The trend refers to the network “ZW1326 (SWDE)”.
| Date | PFAS-4 | Sum of 20 PFAS | Network |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 ng/L | 8.2 ng/L | ZW1326 (SWDE) | |
| < 4 ng/L | 6.2 ng/L | ZW1198 (SWDE) | |
| 1.2 ng/L | 14.3 ng/L | ZW1326 (SWDE) | |
| 2.7 ng/L | 9.7 ng/L | ZW1198 (SWDE) | |
| 1.6 ng/L | 10.9 ng/L | ZW1326 (SWDE) | |
| < 4 ng/L | 1.4 ng/L | ZW1193 (SWDE) | |
| 4.4 ng/L | 13.3 ng/L | ZW1198 (SWDE) | |
| < 4 ng/L | < 20.5 ng/L | ZW1326 (SWDE) | |
| < 4 ng/L | 6 ng/L | ZW1198 (SWDE) | |
| < 4 ng/L | < 20.5 ng/L | ZW1326 (SWDE) | |
| < 4 ng/L | 5 ng/L | ZW1198 (SWDE) | |
| < 4 ng/L | < 26 ng/L | ZW18297 (SWDE) |
Show the 37 earlier checks (back to 14 September 2023)
| < 4 ng/L | < 27 ng/L | ZW1200 (SWDE) | |
| < 4 ng/L | < 27 ng/L | ZW1326 (SWDE) | |
| < 4 ng/L | < 27 ng/L | ZW1193 (SWDE) | |
| < 4 ng/L | < 27 ng/L | ZW1326 (SWDE) | |
| 2 ng/L | 5 ng/L | ZW1326 (SWDE) | |
| 2 ng/L | 9 ng/L | ZW1326 (SWDE) | |
| 3 ng/L | 13 ng/L | ZW1326 (SWDE) | |
| 4 ng/L | 17 ng/L | ZW1326 (SWDE) | |
| < 4 ng/L | < 23 ng/L | ZW1193 (SWDE) | |
| < 4 ng/L | 2 ng/L | ZW1202 (SWDE) | |
| < 4 ng/L | 2 ng/L | ZW1326 (SWDE) | |
| < 4 ng/L | < 25 ng/L | ZW1326 (SWDE) | |
| 1 ng/L | 1 ng/L | ZW1198 (SWDE) | |
| 44 ng/L | 72 ng/L | ZW1198 (SWDE) | |
| < 4 ng/L | 1 ng/L | ZW1200 (SWDE) | |
| 35 ng/L | 62 ng/L | ZW1198 (SWDE) | |
| 24 ng/L | 43 ng/L | ZW1198 (SWDE) | |
| < 4 ng/L | < 22 ng/L | ZW1200 (SWDE) | |
| < 4 ng/L | 1 ng/L | ZW1200 (SWDE) | |
| 4 ng/L | 6 ng/L | ZW18297 (SWDE) | |
| < 4 ng/L | < 22 ng/L | ZW1200 (SWDE) | |
| < 8 ng/L | 1 ng/L | ZW1193 (SWDE) | |
| < 4 ng/L | < 24 ng/L | ZW1200 (SWDE) | |
| 4 ng/L | 4 ng/L | ZW1326 (SWDE) | |
| 4 ng/L | 4 ng/L | ZW18298 (SWDE) | |
| < 8 ng/L | < 40 ng/L | ZW1200 (SWDE) | |
| < 8 ng/L | < 40 ng/L | ZW1326 (SWDE) | |
| 2 ng/L | 2 ng/L | ZW1326 (SWDE) | |
| < 4 ng/L | < 22 ng/L | ZW1193 (SWDE) | |
| 3 ng/L | 9 ng/L | ZW1326 (SWDE) | |
| 40 ng/L | 70 ng/L | ZW1198 (SWDE) | |
| 2 ng/L | 7 ng/L | ZW1202 (SWDE) | |
| < 4 ng/L | < 24 ng/L | ZW18297 (SWDE) | |
| 1 ng/L | 1 ng/L | ZW18298 (SWDE) | |
| < 4 ng/L | < 23 ng/L | ZW1200 (SWDE) | |
| 3 ng/L | 21 ng/L | ZW1326 (SWDE) | |
| < 4 ng/L | < 22 ng/L | ZW1193 (SWDE) |
“<” means not detected, the figure being the detection limit. “–” means not published. Labs have only reported the PFAS-4 sum (SANDRE code 9268) since autumn 2025. How to read a PFAS result
What the latest check found
The authorities have not published an overall verdict for this water.
See all 28 test results
| What was tested | Value | Limit | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| PFAS-4 (PFOA + PFOS + PFNA + PFHxS) · maximum 2024 · LG24_MO20 | not quantified | ≤ 0.004 µg/L | within the limit |
| Sum of 20 PFAS · maximum 2024 · LG24_MO20 | not quantified | ≤ 0.1 µg/l | within the limit |
| PFAS total · median 2024 · LG24_MO20 | not quantified | ≤ 0.5 µg/l | within the limit |
| PFAS total · maximum 2024 · LG24_MO20 | 0.005 µg/l | ≤ 0.5 µg/l | within the limit |
| Trifluoroacetic acid (TFA) · median 2024 · LG24_MO20 | 0.1 µg/l | ≤ 15.6 µg/l | within the limit |
| Trifluoroacetic acid (TFA) · maximum 2024 · LG24_MO20 | 1.4 µg/l | ≤ 15.6 µg/l | within the limit |
| Nitrate · median 2024 · LG24_MO20 | 0 mg/l | ≤ 50 mg/l | within the limit |
| Nitrite · median 2024 · LG24_MO20 | 0 mg/l | ≤ 0.5 mg/l | within the limit |
| Lead · median 2024 · LG24_MO20 | 0 µg/l | ≤ 10 µg/l | within the limit |
| Copper · median 2024 · LG24_MO20 | 0.0105 mg/l | ≤ 2 mg/l | within the limit |
| Nickel · median 2024 · LG24_MO20 | 0 µg/l | ≤ 20 µg/l | within the limit |
| Arsenic · median 2024 · LG24_MO20 | 0 µg/l | ≤ 10 µg/l | within the limit |
| Cadmium · median 2024 · LG24_MO20 | 0 µg/l | ≤ 5 µg/l | within the limit |
| Chromium · median 2024 · LG24_MO20 | 0 µg/l | ≤ 50 µg/l | within the limit |
| Uranium · median 2024 · LG24_MO20 | 0 µg/l | ≤ 30 µg/l | within the limit |
| Fluoride · median 2024 · LG24_MO20 | 0 mg/l | ≤ 1.5 mg/l | within the limit |
| Escherichia coli · median 2024 · LG24_MO20 | 0 /100 ml | ≤ 0 /100 ml | within the limit |
| Enterococci · median 2024 · LG24_MO20 | 0 /100 ml | ≤ 0 /100 ml | within the limit |
| Coliform bacteria · median 2024 · LG24_MO20 | 0 /100 ml | ≤ 0 /100 ml | within the limit |
| pH · median 2024 · LG24_MO20 | 7.495 | 6.5–9.2 | within the limit |
| Water hardness · median 2024 · LG24_MO20 | 31.335 Fr° | ≤ 67.5 Fr° | within the limit |
| Electrical conductivity · median 2024 · LG24_MO20 | 705.5 µS/cm | ≤ 2,100 µS/cm | within the limit |
| Chloride · median 2024 · LG24_MO20 | 26.68 mg/l | ≤ 250 mg/l | within the limit |
| Sulphate · median 2024 · LG24_MO20 | 47.71 mg/l | ≤ 250 mg/l | within the limit |
| Sodium · median 2024 · LG24_MO20 | 12 mg/l | ≤ 200 mg/l | within the limit |
| Iron · median 2024 · LG24_MO20 | 0 µg/l | ≤ 200 µg/l | within the limit |
| PFAS-4 (PFOA + PFOS + PFNA + PFHxS) · median 2024 · LG24_MO20 | not quantified | ≤ 0.004 µg/L | within the limit |
| Sum of 20 PFAS · median 2024 · LG24_MO20 | not quantified | ≤ 0.1 µg/l | within the limit |
Frequently asked questions
Is tap water in Jodoigne safe to drink?
All the values shown here (1 December 2025) are within the legal limits, but the authorities have not published an overall verdict for this water.
How high are PFAS levels in Jodoigne's drinking water?
The total of 20 PFAS ("forever chemicals") was last measured at 8.2 ng/L. The EU limit is 100 ng/L, so this water is at 8 % of the limit. (below the EU limit)
Does the water in Jodoigne also meet the strictest limits in Europe?
Yes. Even against Europe's strictest legal limit, Sweden's 4 ng/L in force since 2026, the measured value of 1.4 ng/L stays below.
Are PFAS levels rising in Jodoigne's tap water?
No, they are falling. On the main network, the PFAS-4 sum went from 3 ng/L (15 September 2023) to 1.4 ng/L (1 December 2025) across 11 quantified checks.
Which PFAS limits apply in Belgium?
Belgium applies the EU limit of 100 ng/L for the sum of 20 PFAS as binding law (Flemish Drinkwaterbesluit of 2023, Walloon Code de l'eau since February 2025). For the four most harmful PFAS (PFAS-4) all three regions set a target of 4 ng/L that becomes binding in 2028. This site's 0.5 ng/L benchmark is stricter than both.
How hard is the water in Jodoigne?
The water hardness in Jodoigne is 31.3 Fr° (hard). This mainly matters for household appliances and detergent dosing, not for health.
Where does this data come from?
All values come from official publications: SPW-ARNE / SWDE – Etat des lieux du monitoring PFAS dans les eaux distribuées (sept. 2023 – déc. 2025); Vlaamse Milieumaatschappij (VMM) – Kwaliteit van het drinkwater 2024, bijlage 2. Retrieved on 28 September 2026.
Same water network
Same distribution network as Jodoigne, so in principle the same water.
Nearby cities
The closest to Jodoigne on this site.
Data source
- SPW-ARNE / SWDE – Etat des lieux du monitoring PFAS dans les eaux distribuées (sept. 2023 – déc. 2025); Vlaamse Milieumaatschappij (VMM) – Kwaliteit van het drinkwater 2024, bijlage 2
- https://environnement.wallonie.be/home/gestion-environnementale/environnement-sante/pfas
- License
- SPW: non vérifiée; VMM: Modellicentie voor gratis hergebruik (Vlaamse overheid) – https://vmm.vlaanderen.be/disclaimer
- Retrieved
- 28 September 2026
- Supply networks
- LG24_MO20 (De Watergroep), ZW1193 (SWDE), ZW1198 (SWDE), ZW1200 (SWDE), ZW1202 (SWDE), ZW1326 (SWDE), ZW18297 (SWDE), ZW18298 (SWDE)
Flanders: Vlaamse Milieumaatschappij (VMM), drinking water quality 2024, one annual figure per supply area (median and maximum of the measurements in the network). Licence: free reuse with attribution (Flemish model licence). Next edition expected in October 2026.
Wallonia: Service public de Wallonie (SPW-ARNE) with SWDE, PFAS monitoring of distributed water, one row per sample and distribution zone, September 2023 to December 2025. The reuse licence for this document is still to be confirmed with SPW; attributed to SPW-ARNE and SWDE meanwhile.
Limits in Belgium. Belgium applies the EU limit of 100 ng/L for the sum of 20 PFAS as binding law (Flemish Drinkwaterbesluit of 2023, Walloon Code de l'eau since February 2025). For the four most harmful PFAS (PFAS-4) all three regions set a target of 4 ng/L that becomes binding in 2028. This site's 0.5 ng/L benchmark is stricter than both.
Jaarcijfers 2024 van de metingen in het distributienet per leveringsgebied (VMM). De getoonde waarde is de mediaan van 2024; het maximum staat als aparte waarde "Maximale concentratie". 0 = niet gedetecteerd (onder de rapportagegrens). Leveringsgebied LG24_MO20. Résultats du monitoring PFAS des eaux distribuées (SPW-ARNE, coordination SWDE), une ligne par prélèvement et zone de distribution (ZDE) ; la commune est desservie par 7 zones (ZW1193, ZW1198, ZW1200, ZW1202, ZW1326, ZW18297, ZW18298). Valeurs publiées en ng/L, converties en µg/L ; un « < » indique que tous les composés étaient sous la limite de quantification. Licence de réutilisation non vérifiée pour ce document (les données ouvertes du SPW sont normalement CC BY 4.0) ; attribution SPW-ARNE et SWDE en attendant confirmation.
This site is a data project, not an official source. If in doubt, check with your water supplier or local authority.